The Standard: Results and Comparison

January 24, 2020 by
Photo courtesy of CrossFit.com
Enjoying Morning Chalk Up? Access additional exclusive interviews, analyses, and stories with an Rx membership.

In yesterday’s edition, we broke down the top times of Mat Fraser and Tia-Clair Toomey in the 2019 Games final event, “The Standard,” that athletes at Strength in Depth would be tackling as the second event of the competition in London. After 29 women, and 35 men took their best shot at The Standard on Friday, here’s how the top 10 in each division stack up to the best of the best at the Games (in bold).

Women

1. Haley Adams 9:48 – Tia-Clair Toomey 8:25

2. Gabriela Migala 10:04 – Jamie Greene 9:14

3T. Camilla Salomonsson Hellman 10:07 – Anna Fragkou 9:34 (DQ)

3T. Nicole Chovan 10:07 – Kristin Holte 9:38

3T. Steph Chung 10:07 – Kari Pearce 9:47

6. Mirka Henriksson 10:19 – Amanda Barnhart 10:04

7. Laura Horvath 10:23 – Thuri Helgadottir 10:35

8. Alison Scudds 10:30 – Haley Adams 10:40

9. Kelsey Kiel 10:38 – Katrin Davidsdottir 10:56

10. Tayla Howe 10:55 – Bethany Shadburne 10:57

Worth noting:  Haley Adams improved her time from the Games by nearly a minute to win the event, but still no one was in the same stratosphere as Tia-Clair Toomey.

  • In fact, only one athlete in the first two heats of women – Finland’s Mirka Henriksson – managed to finish the ring muscle-ups before Toomey’s time from the Games had gone by.
  • The top 10 in London all bested Katrin Davidsdottir’s and Bethany Shadburne’s times, but the fact that Adam’s time still would’ve placed her 6th at the Games reinforces just how good the podium level women are relative to even some of their peers at the Games.

Men

1. Mat Fraser 7:54 – Mat Fraser 8:05

2. Giorgios Karavis 8:21 – Noah Ohlsen 8:09

3. Lukas Hogberg 8:33 – Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson 8:22

4. Will Moorad 8:36 – Scott Panchik 8:35

5. Sam Stewart 8:47 – Adrian Mundwiler 8:52

6. Andre Houdet 8:48 – Matt Mcleod 8:57

7. Zack George 8:55 – Jacob Heppner 9:01

8. Alex Kotoulas 8:59 – Saxon Panchik 10:06

9. Daniel Skov 9:07 – James Newbury 10:58

10T. Austin Bolen 9:08 – Will Moorad  CAP+90

10T. Bronislaw Olenkowicz 9:08

Worth noting: No surprise that a fresher Mat Fraser cruised to a better time than at the Games.

  • Interestingly enough though, after the “Grace,” portion of the workout, Fraser was actually 10 seconds slower than his pace at the Games, but made up a ton of ground on the muscle-ups, highlighting the fatigue factor in Madison on a movement that proved critical for overall placement.
  • Will Moorad got some revenge on the workout, notching a time that would’ve placed him 5th at the Games after he couldn’t complete the workout due to injury in Madison.
  • Twenty men in total broke the 10 minute barrier (compared to 6 out of 10 in Madison) which Dave Castro cited as his benchmark for a well-rounded athlete in the event.

Get the Newsletter

For a daily digest of all things CrossFit. Community, Competitions, Athletes, Tips, Recipes, Deals and more.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.