Your Coffee is ready.

Tia-Clair Toomey Adds to Her Legacy

 
Morning Chalk Up

April 10   |   POWERED BY

O2_1593978535

Good morning and welcome to the Morning Chalk Up.

In today’s edition:

  • Tia-Clair Toomey’s Open win adds a missing piece to her legacy.
  • Steph Roach created a scaled leaderboard for the Adaptive divisions.
  • Tommy takes on the Quarterfinals.
  • South American women increase Open participation and improve performances.
  • Hot off the press! Commemorate the 2020 CrossFit Games season with a Morning Chalk Up limited edition print newspaper. On sale now.

We love seeing your story tips, quotes and PRs roll in. Keep sending them to [email protected].

 
QUOTE OF THE DAY + Send us a Quote

“Experience is simply the name we give our mistakes.” - Oscar Wilde

 
CROSSFIT QUARTERFINALS 2021

  • Here are the top five men and women on each continent after the first two scores were submitted, see the full leaderboard:
  • North America
  1. Logan Collins (23) | Kari Pearce (16)
  2. Spencer Panchik (37) | Haley Adams (18)
  3. Noah Ohlsen (38) | Mallory O’Brien (24)
  4. Cole Sager (49) | Carol-Ann Reason-Thibault (33)
  5. Saxon Panchik (51) | Chloe Gauvin-David (33)
  • Oceania
  1. Dylan Roberts (20) | Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr (10)
  2. Jay Crouch (22) | Madeline Sturt (11)
  3. Khan Porter (25) | Laken Watt (11)
  4. Evan Morris (26) | Kara Saunders (15)
  5. Luke McMahon (27) | Christee Bishop (17)
  • South America
  1. Omar Martinez (10) | Sasha Nieves (5)
  2. Agustin Richelme (10) | Melina Rodriguez (6)
  3. Julian Serna (15) | Larissa Cunha (9)
  4. Gustavo Errico (16) | Amanda Fusuma (15)
  5. Nicolas Bidarte (19) | Victoria Campos (16)
  • Europe
  1. Jonne Koski (5) | Kristin Holte (7)
  2. Giorgos Karavis (13) | Thuridur Erla Helgadottir (9)
  3. Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson (15) | Jacqueline Dahlstrom (17)
  4. Lazar Dukic (18) | Matilde Garnes (21)
  5. Jonas Mueller (18) | Katrin Tanja Davidsdottir (23)
  • Asia
  1. Stas Solodov (4) | Yuko Sakuyama (7)
  2. Iakov Filimonov (7) | Svetlana Kubyshkina (8)
  3. Denis Samsonov (12) | Svetlana Veselova (10)
  4. Seokbeom Kim (21) | Seher Kaya (13)
  5. Aleksandar Iln (22) | Akiko Kamitani (13)
  • Africa
  1. Kealan Henry (2) | Michelle Merand (6)
  2. Jason Smith (8) | Michelle Basnett (11)
  3. Hamza Mahir (13) | Aya Fouad (13)
  4. Darren Zurnamer (13) | Leeverne Engelbrecht (17)
  5. Ruan Potgieter (14) | Gemma Rader (18)
  • Here are the remaining Quarterfinals workouts:
    • Test 3:
      • For time:
        120 wall-ball shots
        120-cal. row
        20-lb. ball, 10-ft. target / 14-lb. ball, 9-ft. target
        Time cap: 15 min.
    • Test 4:
      • For max load:
        4 rep-max front squat
        Time cap: 20 min.
    • Test 5:
      • For time:
        9-6-3
        Snatch
        Burpee box jump-over
        185 lb., 30 in. / 135 lb., 30 in.
        Time cap: 7 min.
  • Score submissions are due, for tests 3 and 4 by 12:00 PM PT today, the final score submission is due by 12:00 PM PT on Sunday, April 11.
  • Quarterfinals strategies and tips:
  • Official Invitations to the 2021 Age Group Qualifiers will be sent on Monday, April 26.

Here are a few other Speed Reads:

  • Zack George, the Fittest Man in the UK in 2020 suffered a hip injury during 21.2 and will not compete in the 2021 CrossFit Games season.
  • The Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge is selling the Concept 2 gear that it uses during the Semifinal competition. Customers must pick up the rowers, bikes, and ski ergs in person at the Thompson-Boling Arena in Knoxville, TN on the final day of the event, May 30.
  • Judge volunteer sign-up is now live for The Fittest in Cape Town Semifinal.
 
SPONSORED O2_1593978535
Only 48 Hours Left! O2’s Spring Sale Event Ends Soon. Save Site Wide on Every Flavor

Only 48 Hours Left! O2’s Spring Sale Event Ends Soon. Save Site Wide on Every Flavor

All good things must come to end — unless you snag a deal on daily hydration. Take advantage of O2’s Spring Sale Event before it ends on Monday and beat the heat with refreshing recovery all season long.

Can’t decide? No problem, because it’s all on sale – every drink and mix in every flavor, in 12-packs and 30-stick mix boxes, or bundled for even bigger savings. Choose from caffeinated and caffeine free options for hydration any time you need it.

CLOCK’S TICKING, SHOP O2’S SPRING SALE BY MONDAY.

 
CROSSFIT GAMES
  Tia’s Open Win Adds Missing Piece to Her Legacy 

Tia’s Open Win Adds Missing Piece to Her Legacy

Let’s be honest, no one is making the argument against Tia-Clair Toomey as being the fittest competitive female CrossFit athlete ever seen. At this point she’s the four-time reigning Fittest Woman on Earth, she has a perfect Sanctional record (five for five) at the most prestigious events (Wodapalooza twice, Rogue twice, and Mayhem), she’s the reigning Pacific Regional champion from 2018, and she’s been the fittest in Australia each of the last two years in the Open… but coming into this year she had never won the Open.

Open championship pedigree: Although Toomey is unanimously considered the fittest female of all time, there are other notable female CrossFit Games champions who have very impressive resumes, including Open wins. The last American women’s champion, Kristan Clever, won the Open in 2012. The first two-time female Games champion, Annie Thorisdottir, is also a two-time Open Champion having won the inaugural Open in 2011, and backing that up with a second win in the 2015 Open.

Toomey however, is approaching a realm of dominance that will eventually force a conversation about not only if she’s the fittest female of all time, but if she’s the fittest CrossFit athlete of all time. If and when this conversation comes up, her career accolades will be measured against the two greatest men in the sport, Rich Froning and Mat Fraser. 

Continue Reading...
 
GOOD NEWS

Good News is our weekly round-up of positive stories around the affiliate community. Are you opening a new gym, expanding a current location, offering new classes, or is your box running a fundraiser? Send us a tip to be featured.

  • Chamber of Commerce Award: Stacy Schaffer, of CrossFit Seward was recognized by the Seward, Alaska Chamber of Commerce for her work keeping the community fit throughout the pandemic.
  • Competition for a Cause: CrossFit Real Fitness in Naples, FL will host a “Competition for a Cause” on April 17 to benefit the Southwest Florida’s Children Network by bringing fitness to foster children. Proceeds will provide the foster children with equipment to use for outdoor activities such as jump ropes, basketballs, skip-its, soccer balls, skates, etc.
  • Support for AMRAP Fitness Founders: A 10-year affiliate, CrossFit South Rockland/AMRAP Fitness, had to shut its doors due to the pandemic. The owners, Ray and Sue Traitz were pivoting to a personal training business out of their home and on April 7, a fire caused them to lose everything.  Members of the community have started a GoFundMe campaign to help.
  • Free CPR Course: There will be a free public CPR and first aid class on April 17 at Whitehorse CrossFit in Conroe, TX.
  • CrossFit Tiffin Expands: In Tiffin, OH, CrossFit Tiffin has moved to a new, 11,000 square foot facility. The doors opened on March 17 and there will be an official ribbon-cutting ceremony on April 27.
  • 10-Year Anniversary: CrossFit Zachary in Zachary, LA celebrated it’s 10th anniversary in March (the celebration was postponed from the end of 2020 due to the pandemic).
 
CROSSFIT GAMES
  Steph Roach Creates Independent, Scaled Leaderboard for the Adaptive Division, “Sets The Bar” for Next Year 

Steph Roach Creates Independent, Scaled Leaderboard for the Adaptive Division, “Sets The Bar” for Next Year

This year marked a first for adaptive CrossFitters: a chance to see their name on the official CrossFit Open leaderboard.

The 2021 CrossFit Adaptive Division added eight divisions to the official leaderboards —  lower extremity, upper extremity, seated (with hip), seated (without hip), short stature, vision, neuromuscular, and intellectual — following through on CrossFit’s commitment to making 2021 their “most inclusive competition yet.”

One big thing: The Adaptive Division leaderboards were only for RX athletes. This meant that scaled athletes were left without a leaderboard, until Steph Roach stepped in.

Roach, a longtime CrossFitter, created the Staying Driven Scaled Openan independent-from-CrossFit leaderboard specifically for scaled adaptive athletes.

  • “I felt like it was important to give the scaled athletes somewhere to put themselves on a leaderboard, especially because it’s cool to like, see your name, see your country flag that you represent, and put your efforts into something,” she says.
Continue Reading...
 
CROSSFIT GAMES
  Tommy Tackles The Quarterfinals 

MEMBER EXCLUSIVE

Tommy Tackles The Quarterfinals

The first ever Quarterfinal round in CrossFit Games history is underway and yours truly has the honor of partaking in the five tests scheduled for the weekend, but first a little housekeeping.

The tests were released in bulk on Thursday and it was immediately clear to anyone hoping for a “fun little competition weekend,” that these tests were designed to separate the wheat from chaff.

Toto, I’ve a feeling we’re not in the Open anymore.

At first glance, the volume of pressing, GHD situps, and pistols stand as a clear separator for the elite athletes that train these regularly and the rest of us casuals that managed to get through the Open, but realistically are not putting in the regular work to be considered a contender for the next round.

Continue Reading...
 
CROSSFIT GAMES
  South American Women Increase Open Participation by 16%, Five Crack Top 50 on Leaderboard 

South American Women Increase Open Participation by 16%, Five Crack Top 50 on Leaderboard

Over the last several years, the sport of fitness has seen significant growth in participation from South America. From 2020 to 2021, Open participation grew by 16%, with more than 50% increases in participation in smaller South American countries like Paraguay, Colombia, and Uruguay.

Total Registration in 2020 Vs. 2021 For South America By Country

20202021% Increase
Brazil783385589%
Argentina30243845%
Chile3353350%
Bolivia8111643%
Ecuador35958764%
Colombia28344156%
Peru153138-10%
Venezuela40049323%
Uruguay98247152%
Guyana3219-41%
Suriname559064%
Paraguay11518763%
Totals100461164916%
Continue Reading...
 
 
THINGS TO...
 

...BUY

A Morning Chalk Up Limited Edition Newspaper

Your favorite online newsletter just got physical, like an in-print, old-school newspaper style. Get your hands on the limited edition Morning Chalk Up newspaper commemorating the 2020 CrossFit Games season. Only a limited number of copies available so don’t miss out.

PAPER, PAPER, GET YOUR PAPER.
   

SPONSORED

...TRY

The 1040 Tax Challenge

10 burpees, 40 air squats, as fast as you can. That's the 1040 Tax Challenge. Win a $1,040 gift card to Rogue and file your taxes for free with 1040.com. Winners will include the fastest male/female, a random participant picked from social media, and the gym with the most participation!

WIN SOME NEW ROGUE GEAR.
   
 

...LEARN

Spanish Squats

Using bands to ensure your legs never get a moment's rest, Spanish squats promise the best (or worst) quad burn of your life. Watch this example from the Barbell Physio and have your quads thank us later.

FEEL THE BURN.
   
 

...BUY

A New Pair of Nano Xs for $69.99

Don’t miss your chance to pick up a new pair of Nanos for just $69.99 with free shipping. Sale ends tomorrow. Use code "NANO69" at checkout.

NEW NANOS.
   
 

...KNOW

Your Core Identity

If you strip away the rules, the goals, the motives, what are you left with? Jim Hensel, Mayhem Mindset Creator, speaks about starting with your identity so you can build from a position of strength.

BUILD MY FOUNDATION.
 
HIGHLIGHTS...

Chalk Up Highlights is our section dedicated to celebrating our community’s wins in the gym. Follow @ChalkUpHighlights and submit your highlight to [email protected] to be featured.

 
LOCAL COMPETITIONS + Submit an Event
10/7 - 10/8: Koda Iron Games (Lafayette, CO)
10/8: Mayhem & Massacre @ Infinite Fitness & Health (Wharton, NJ)
10/8 - 10/9: Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge Festival (MACC FEST) (West Friendship, MD)
10/8: Fall Brawl at CrossFit Lehigh Valley (Allentown, PA)
10/8 - 10/9: MACC FEST (West Friendship, MD)
10/8: Rua Rumble II (Frankfort, IL)
10/8: Nightmare On Wod Street (Spring Lake, MI)
10/8: The X Games (Brooklawn, NJ)
10/14 - 10/16: 3F Throwdown (Poreč, Croatia)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Belleville (Belleville, Canada)
10/15: Ragin Games 2022 (Lafayette, LA)
10/15: Wodtoberfest (Owosso, MI)
10/15: PAINKLLR Nashville (Nashville, TN)
10/15: Ragin Games (Lafayette, LA)
10/15: 7th Annual Kilo Crushfest (Hampton, VA)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Omaha (Gretna, NE)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Dallas (Dallas, Texas)
10/15: Diamond K Classic (Birmingham, AL)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Richmond (Richmond, Canada)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx San Diego (Alpine, CA)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Iowa (Des Miones, IA)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Southern Illinois (Highland Robinson, IL)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx DC (Alexandria, VA)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Charlotte (Charlotte, NC)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Newport News (Newport News, VA)
10/15: Mid Atlantic Masters Classic (Abingdon, MD)
10/15: Bridgetown Throwdown (City of Industry, CA)
10/21 - 10/23: Battledrome Championship (Milan, Italy)
10/22: 8th Annual Crossfit Pittsfield Fall Brawl (Pittsfield, MA)
10/22: Doomsday 2022 (Palm Springs, CA)
10/22: The Humble Games Fall Throwdown (Hanover, MD)
10/22: Festivus Games Pairs – Same-Sex or Mixed-Sex (Savannah, GA)
10/22: Goblin Gauntlet – CrossFit Sandy (Sandy, UT)
10/22: 8th annual fall brawl (Pittsfield, MA)
10/22: Festivals Games – CrossFit 906 Ishpeming, MI (Ishpeming, MI)
10/22 - 10/23: Rep It Out (Sheffield, England)
10/22: Clash at the Creek 2022 (Knoxville, TN)
10/22: 2022 Arsenal Throwdown (Pittsburgh, PA)
10/22: Ironclad (League City, TX)
10/22: Festivus Games (Waukesha, WI)
10/22: Scream and Clean 2 (Danbury, CT)
10/22: SE TEX Masters Fall Classic 2022 (Cypress, TX)
10/22: Black and Brewed (Huntsville, AL)
10/22: Festivus Games – Pairs (Savannah, GA)
10/22: Dreamland Games 3 (same sex pairs) (Portsmouth, OH)
10/22: Festivus Games – Teams @ Crossfit Clan (Parsippany, NJ)
10/29 - 10/30: Mayhem & Massacre @ CrossFit Black Hive West (Jacksonville, FL)
10/29: Heartland Games (Kearney, NE)
10/29 - 10/30: Chi-Town Throwdown (Elmhurst, IL)
10/29 - 10/30: The Vanguard (Lakeland, FL)
10/30 - 11/20: CHLKDUP Box League – Nashville (Nashville, TN)
11/1 - 11/21: MFLH X FFTF Partner Series Online Qualifier (New York, NY)
11/5 - 11/6: Reignited Games (Wilmington, NC)
11/5: Fall’s Fittest Partner Throwdown (Amherst, OH)
11/5: Best of the Wurst (New Braunfels, TX)
11/12: Girls Gone Rx Salt Lake City (West Salt Lake, UT)
11/12: Girls Gone Rx Mesa (Mesa, AZ)
11/12: CrossFit Exodus Throwdown (Bridgeport, TX)
11/19: Babes & Beasts TURF Games 2022 (Port Saint Lucie, FL)
11/19: Cactus Classic 2022 (Phoenix, AZ)
12/2 - 12/4: WheelWod Games (Raleigh, NC)
12/3 - 12/4: Torino Challenge (Moncalieri (TO), Italy)
12/3 - 12/3: Reindeer Rumble (Ocala, FL)

See all upcoming events

 
Your Coffee is ready.