The online qualifier for the Asia CrossFit Championships concluded back in January following five scored workouts over the course of 18 days. After video and score verification, invites were sent out and the roster of athletes competing was narrowed to 40 teams, 49 women, and 69 men.

Additional special invites were awarded to Canada’s Brent Fikowski, and Norway’s Kristin Holte, bringing the individual athlete total to 50 women, and 70 men

In less than a month the Asia CrossFit Championships kick off in Shanghai, China at the Shanghai Luwan gymnasium. The competition will run three days from April 27-29 during which individuals and teams will compete for an invite to the 2019 Reebok CrossFit Games.

Official Roster

The following men, women, and teams have accepted their invite to compete at the Asia CrossFit Championships. The field includes 8 current or former individual Games athletes, and 3 Games teams.

Men

Miguel Tapia, Alex Younger, Antonio Barrias, Inhwan Cha, Ant Haynes, Eren Kim, Doyeon Park, Doomok Lim, Jewan Jeon, Jaehong Kim, Marcus Kwak, Dylan Goddard, Hyungu Cho, Kyungsun Kang, Sangwoo Han, Carlos Albaladejo, ЯКОВ ФИЛИМОНОВ, JK Kang, Shingo Moromasa, Kim Kun Seok, Hyunwoo Kim, Seokbeom Kim, Sunjae Han, Geunjin Kim, Hyoung IL Shim, Tomohiro Itaya, Qi Wei, Yusuke Kobayashi, Hongda Jin, Jinhwan Park, Zhu Yusen, Jaedeok Kim, Daniel Hardiman, Will Kane, Luke Tweddell, JP Lytle, Bartek Lipka, Aurelio Lodetti, Lukas Esslinger*, Kristof Horvath, Matt Mcleod, Josh Woodhull, Sam Robinson, Tremaine Jensen, Oleksandr Shkoliarenko, Luc Devaux, Viktor Munter, Honza Hanak, Toby Johnson, Zeke Grove*, Jacob Heppner*, Conor Mcgrath, Lachlan Cassidy, Cameron Kuszla, Kosta Ilic, Youngkwang An, Jake Douglas, Zhenhua Zhou, Jaesup Kim, Tae Ho Kim, Alexeev Maxim, PJ Tewhaiti, Nicholas Roberts, Benjamin Kim, Ji Hong Park, Gilson Duarte, Chia Le Liao, Mason Mitchell, Guiquan Yang, Brent Fikowski*

Women

Kristin Holte*, Heidi Choi, Doyoon Kim, Joey Lee, Kristen Lim, Lauren Himle, Emily Spensley, Sophie Mckenzie, Yuko Sakuyama, Emily Crutchley, Minju Han, Landy Eng, Ana Amorim, Aleksandra Buzunova, 宣林 王, Jingyi Zhang, Isabell Wolfe, Natalie Allport, Courtney Ross, Laura Sorsby, Eik Gylfadottir*, Haley Adams, Victoria Campos, Jenna Lenich, Akiko Kamitani, Pip Malone*, Katie Wreghitt, Emily Tanner, Lois Topping, Emma Montgomery, Georgia Pryer, Hannah Day, Maddy Black, Madeline Huggins, Zhilan Zeng, Wen Huang, Yini Wang, Tsai Jui Hung, Choi Seung Yeon, 爱婵 陈, Alethea Boon*, Antionette Scott, Chelsie Guardado, Melissa Jamerino, Aizhan Zharasova, Ikuko Kondo, Seunga Woo, Kimberly Thomas, Dana Paran, Kim Min Jeong,

Teams

Team Hotplace, I-train, Revival, Redyar, Soyuz Team, Team Venom, 852, Misfit 852, Team Avant Garde, Mexico, Team Invictus Grown Strong, ALTR Project, Master Key CrossFit, Torian Black, Project X, Team CONAN, CrossFit Mayhem Independence**, Osos Negros, Mayhem Freedom**, Torian, 乱世巨星, Team Rouse, Team Sunday, Team Thunderstorm, Creed, Fearless, Bad Attitude, ICARUS CrossFit, Infinity-X, Sorossfit, 耶巴蒂,  雷锋, HumpenScrumps, TeamAABC, Lion Rock, Team Cutoff, TeamBlack**, 上海爱国者, Black Dragon, Terracotta Guangzhou.

*CrossFit Games Individual Athlete
**CrossFit Games Team


, , , , , , , , , , ,

Asia CrossFit Championship

Lukas Esslinger | Kristin Holte | Eik Gylfadottir | Pip Malone | Zeke Grove | Jacob Heppner


Get The Newsletter

For a daily Digest of all things CrossFit. Community, Athletes, Tips, Recipes, Deals and more.

Want More?

Subscribe to our newsletter for a five minute, daily digest of all things CrossFit.