Atlas Games Crowns Patrick Vellner, Carolyne Prevost and PRO1 Montreal Champions

June 20, 2021 by
Credit: Cintia Freitas (instagram.com/cprevost27/)
Enjoying Morning Chalk Up? Access additional exclusive interviews, analyses, and stories with an Rx membership.

Canadians swept the top podium spots in all three divisions at the Atlas Games this weekend. The two individual champions and one team will be joined by eight more athletes and four additional teams at the 2021 NOBULL CrossFit Games in Madison, WI.

The women’s division: Carolyne Prevost bounced back from a disastrous Saturday to reclaim the top spot on the leaderboard and take the Atlas Games title. The Canadian won by just one point over Americans Mekenzie Riley and Baylee Rayl.

  • She picked up her third event win of the competition, recording a world-record time in “Grettel” at 2:32, beating Kristen Holte’s previous record by two seconds.
  • Riley fell from the top spot to finish tied for second, qualifying her for her fifth Games.
  • Riley never finished worse than 12th in any workout throughout the weekend with three of those finishes in the top-five.
  • Rayl had a stellar day on Sunday. A former collegiate golfer and member of the CrossFit 417 Games teams became the only Open back-fill athlete to advance to the Games.
  • The 25-year old from Republic, MO had back-to-back runner-up finishes on day three, a penalty in Workout 5 nullified what would have been a win in the long triplet.
  • She concluded her day with runner-up finish in Workout 6, “Grettel”, in 2:36.
  • Rayl’s time in “Grettel” is the third-fastest time in the online Semifinals.
  • Rayl finished the competition with five top-ten finishes including three in the top-three.
  • Canadian Emily Rolfe moves onto her second Games after placing fourth thanks to a win in the day’s opening workout, finishing the triplet in 24:59.
  • 21-year old Canadian Sydney Michalyshen will make her rookie debut at the Games, earning the fifth and final spot to Madison.
  • Moving onto the Last Chance Qualifier to get another shot at a Games invitation are 18-year Anikha Greer (6th place) and Games veterans Alexis Johnson (7th Place) and Paige Semenza (8th place).
  • Falling one point short of the LCQ is 16-year old Emma Lawson who will still make an appearance at the Games as one of the favorites of the 16-17 year old teen division.

The men’s division: Canadian men swept the five Games invitations with Patrick Vellner leading the way. Vellner will receive his seventh-straight Games invitation after dominating the field, winning by 52 points over countryman Jeffrey Adler. 

  • Vellner picked up two more two more top-10 finishes, becoming the only athlete in the field to finish in the top-10 in all six workouts.
  • He placed second in Workout 5, finishing in 20:06 and following that with a third place in Workout 6 with a time of 2:24.
  • Adler will move onto his third-straight Games, placing fifth and ninth respectively in Sunday’s workouts.
  • Also going to the Games for the third-straight year is Samuel Cournoyer who started the day with a fourth place in Workout 5 before struggling with a 18th place in Workout 6, his worst finish and only finish outside the top-ten.
  • Alex Vigneault tied Cournoyer for third place and will make his fourth appearance at the Games and first since 2019.
  • Brent Fikowski shook-off a slow start to the competition to earn the fifth and final Games invitation.
  • Fikowski will make his sixth-straight trip to the Games thanks in large part to his win in Workout 5. He ended the competition with two wins and a fourth place over the final three workouts.
  • In the LCQ spots are Americans Tyler Christophel (6th place) and Cole Greashaber (7th place) followed by Canadian Alexandre Caron (8th place) in the final spot.

The team division: The teams who moved into the top-five on day two held firm onto their positions and widened the gap between themselves and the remaining teams in the top-ten.

  • PRO1 Montreal remained dominant on Sunday, finishing out the day with a first and second place finish, giving them only one finish outside the top two over the course of the entire weekend.
  • They would best the second place team, CrossFit Resurrection by 35 points.
  • The Canadian team makes their return trip to the Games for the third time in the affiliate’s history.
  • 1855 ceded it’s second place position to CrossFit Resurrection by just five points, they still remained well within the top five and their fourth and fifth place finishes on the final two workouts were enough to keep them in third place overall.
  • CrossFit Resurrection’s event win on the final workout was enough to pull themselves into that second place spot and onto the podium.
  • Rhapsody placed fourth with second and third place finishes respectively on Sunday.
  • While the battle for fifth looked tight on day two, Team Koda firmly locked themselves into a Games ticket with a third and sixth place finish on the final two workouts.
  • Their performance would be enough to keep them in fifth place overall and widen the gap between them and Fit to Prove STADD to 65 points.

Final Leaderboard:

  1. Patrick Vellner (544) | Carolyne Prevost (469) | Pro1 Montreal (570)
  2. Jeffrey Adler (492) |  Mekenzie Riley (468) | CrossFit Resurrection (535)
  3. Samuel Cournoyer (449) | Baylee Rayl (468) | 1855 (530)
  4. Alex Vigneault (449) | Emily Rolfe (456) | Rhapsody (525)
  5. Brent Fikowski (442) | Sydney Michalyshen (448) | Team Koda (455)
  6. Tyler Cristophel (421) | Anikha Greer (437) | Fit to Prove STADD (390)
  7. Cole Greashaber (389) | Alexis Johnson (436) | CrossFit 808 (365)
  8. Alexandre Caron (385) | Paige Semenza (424) | C2X CrossFit (350)
  9. Phil Toon (369) | Emma Lawson (423) | Koda CrossFit Iron View (345)
  10. Logan Collins (366) | McKenzie Flinchum (414) | Cristini Athletics (285)

Get the Newsletter

For a daily digest of all things CrossFit. Community, Competitions, Athletes, Tips, Recipes, Deals and more.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.