CrossFit Games

Who’s Competing at the 2022 Wodapalooza Miami Fitness Festival

December 14, 2021 by
Photo Credit: Wodapalooza
Enjoying Morning Chalk Up? Access additional exclusive interviews, analyses, and stories with an Rx membership.

Editor’s Note: We will be continuously updating this piece as we hear of new invites and athletes confirming their attendance. Please reach out to the editors if you notice something is out of date. 

Invites to the 2022 Wodapalooza Miami Fitness Festival have been going out for the last several weeks with some athletes getting earned invites while others getting theirs through the Wodapalooza online qualifier. The 10th iteration of the annual Miami, FL competition is taking place January 13-16 at Bayfront Park.

The last of three major off-season competitions before the start of the 2022 CrossFit Games season boasts a total prize purse of over $500,000, including a payout of $100,000 for the winner of the elite men and women’s divisions. The elite “Teams of 3” division includes a prize purse totaling $99,000 paid out to the top-5 teams in the men’s and women’s divisions. The team winners will take home $25,000 each.

Here are the athletes and some notable teams that have confirmed that they will be competing: 

Women:

  1. Aimee Cringle
  2. Anikha Greer
  3. Aoife Burke
  4. Arielle Loewen
  5. Bethany Shadburne
  6. Caroline Conners
  7. Caroline Stanley
  8. Carys Webster
  9. Chloé Gauvin-David
  10. Dani Speegle
  11. Elena Carratalá Sanahuja
  12. Elena Budz
  13. Ellie Turner
  14. Emily Rolfe
  15. Emma McQuaid
  16. Emma Tall
  17. Faith Ferguson
  18. Feeroozeh Saghafi
  19. Freya Moosbrugger
  20. Julia Kato
  21. Kaela Stephano
  22. Kendall Vincelette
  23. Kloie Wilson
  24. Kristine Best
  25. Lucy Campbell
  26. Madie Edwards
  27. Meg O’Donnell
  28. Meredith Swindle
  29. Metty Greneron
  30. Michelle Basnett
  31. Oihanamoya Oliver
  32. Olivia Sulek
  33. Paige Semenza
  34. Paige Powers
  35. Sara Sigmundsdóttir
  36. Sasha Nievas
  37. Silvia Garcia
  38. Tayla Howe
  39. Thais Nunes
  40. Zoe Warren
  41. Baylee Rayl (WD)
  42. Danielle Brandon (WD)
  43. Manon Angonese (WD)

Men:

  1. Adam Davidson
  2. Alex Vigneault
  3. Alexandre Caron
  4. Anthony Davis
  5. Benoît Boulanger
  6. Casey Crable
  7. Cole Sager
  8. Colten Mertens
  9. Dallin Pepper
  10. Devin O’neill
  11. Drew Wayman
  12. Fabian Beneito Selles
  13. Giorgo Skaravis
  14. Griffin Roelle
  15. Jake Marconi
  16. Jake Berman
  17. James Sprague
  18. Jason Smith
  19. Jayson Hopper
  20. Jeremy Vigneault
  21. Jorge Fernandez
  22. Josh Gervais
  23. Josh Woodhull
  24. Kaique Cerveny
  25. Matt Poulin
  26. Nick Mathew
  27. Patrick Vellner
  28. Peter Mason
  29. Phil Toon
  30. Reggie Fasa
  31. Reilly Good
  32. Samuel Cournoyer
  33. Sarin Suvanasai
  34. Saxon Panchik
  35. Scott Panchik
  36. Spencer Panchik
  37. Taylor Self
  38. Tim Paulson
  39. Tyler Christophel
  40. Uldis Upenieks
  41. Sarin Suvanasai (WD)
  42. Guilherme Malheiros (WD)
  43. Martin Feiferlik (WD)
  44. Ricky Garard (WD)

Elite Men Teams (same-sex teams of 3):

  1. 2 And A Half Men
    Sam Stewart
    PD Savage
    Michael (Micky) Smith
  2. Adm Wolfpack
    Charles-David Brillant
    Maxime Roy De Sylva
    David Casault
  3. Blueprint Training
    Will Kane
    Joshua Wichtrup
    Felix Rehder
  4. Cobra Kai
    Brendan Willis
    Scott Cottrill
    Andrew Hiller
  5. Conquer
    Tony Facchini
    Jordan Zerva
    Skyler Ocetnik
  6. Crossfit Resurrection
    Jonathan Gibbons
    Tyler Lee
    Kyle Cant
  7. Don’t Be A Square
    Troels Jørgensen
    Kasper Daugaard
    Thomas Støier
  8. DSM Performance
    Cole Fisher
    Matt Morton
    Jay Fresh
  9. French GOWOD Team
    Lucas Heuzé
    Willy Georges
    Alexandre Pinsolle
  10. Invictus
    Eric Carmody
    Joshua Al-Chamaa
    Ryan Sowder
  11. Invictus Athlete
    Lalo Torres
    Grant Belrose
    Mitch Wagner
  12. JST Compete
    Philroy Peters
    Evander Harewood
    Sean Hardwick
  13. LND Warriors
    Samuel Demeester
    Josh Marunde
    Torey Throop
  14. Mayhem In Paradise
    Rich Froning
    Luke Parker
    Angelo Dicicco
  15. Moist AF
    Joe Pierro
    Maxwell Reynolds
    Bobby Wallum
  16. Motion
    Harrison Bell
    Barney Linssen
    Stefan Little
  17. Muuk Performance
    Carlos Labarthe
    Roldan Goldbaum
    Luis Oscar Mora
  18. Omnia Island Boys
    Cooper Wise
    Jacob Schmidt
    Logan Ewing
  19. PorTTT Crossfit
    Mike Needleman
    Kyle Tiringer
    Alex Zomerfeld
  20. Queen Of 1855
    Storm Patterson
    Pete Shaw
    Thomas Markhauser
  21. Samsarellamann
    Tyler Eggimann
    Denis Samsonov
    Phillip Muscarella
  22. Slightly Swole
    Mark Hutchinson
    Evan Rogers
    Jacob Pfaff
  23. Spindle City Boyz
    Will Farquharson
    Spencer Arey
    T James Henderson
  24. Strong For Life
    Bronislaw Olenkowicz
    Michal Wesolowski
    Wojciech Sulima
  25. Smith Bros
    Alec Smith
    Sam Dancer
    Streat Hoerner
    Ben Smith (WD)
    Dane Smith (WD)
  26. Team Bhtlab
    Pietro Anderloni
    Stefano Migliorini
    Manfredi Ottavi
  27. Team Herculus
    Travis Williams
    Roy Gamboa
    Logan Collins
  28. Team Ohio Elite
    Vincent Buttitta
    Collin Garnek
    Braden Willis
  29. The Boys
    Chandler Smith
    Noah Ohlsen
    Travis Mayer
  30. The Grit Haus
    Kevin Steinhaus
    Josh Hardin
    Hunter Williams
  31. The Minutemen
    Tristan Maiorano
    Jamie Headon
    Niccolò Colli
  32. The Traktor
    Bryan Hernández Agudelo
    Jorge Carvalho
    Inaxio Illarramendi Lizarreta
  33. Thunder From Down Under
    Khan Porter
    James Newbury
    Matt Dlugos
    Jay Crouch (WD)
  34. Trainlikefight
    David Mata
    Jose Pelufo
    Santiago Comba
  35. Training Culture
    Pablo Cazalis
    Alexander Anasagasti
    Aniol Ekai
  36. TTT
    Tanner Balazs
    Bryan Wong
    Jimmy Woodard
  37. Two And A Half Men
    Kevin Winkens
    Viktor Långsved
    Ioannis Papadopoulos
  38. US Army Warrior Fitness Team
    Luke Cuneous
    Jack Rozemaus
    Cam Crockett

Elite Women Teams (same-sex teams of 3):

  1. 2 Fakes And A Blonde
    Symantha Donaldson
    Natalie Thompson
    Madison Jefferson
  2. 3 Blind Mice
    Tommie Deprima
    Madison Mcelhaney
    Emma Ferreira
  3. Blues City Crossfit
    Taylor Streid
    Morgan Ralphs
    Sarah Rush
  4. Boats N Bows
    Sammy Nalley
    Anne Christensen
    Sierra Cameron
  5. Born Primitive Underdogs
    Alex Gazan
    Kyra Milligan
    Alison Scudds
  6. Complete Athletic Performance
    Michelle Cavalieri
    Addison Desrosiers
    Corrinle Mieux
  7. CrossFit HYPE
    Tara Demers
    Austin Lavallii
    Katie Canning
  8. Crossfit Reignited
    Stephanie Simmons
    Brynn Carrick
    Carrie Schafer
  9. FLEO
    Kelsey Kiel
    Kelly Baker
    Alexis Burgan
  10. Freakin Fitness
    Heather Hudson
    Bryleigh Hansen
    Winter Nicolette Rodriguez
  11. Fuse Squad
    Tammy Gyorkos
    Sarah Harrison
    Janet Durant
  12. Girls Gone Wild South
    Melissa Houff
    Bridget Steffen
    Dani Kearns
  13. Golden Girls
    Jess Purdy
    Taylor Kaas
    Sami Scorzelli
  14. Invictus
    Jenn Ryan
    Brittany Weiss
    Devyn Kim
  15. Italian Vibes
    Antea Longo
    Chiara Salandra
    Marta Ricottini
  16. JST Compete
    Georgia Radley
    Aneta Tucker
    Frederikke Frandsen
  17. JUNK
    Alexy D’Tiole
    Carolyne Prevost
    Danielle Dunlap
  18. Kinesis Squad
    Briana Siegert
    Gabby Mcclelland
    Lucia Zamecnikova
  19. Limelight Athlete
    Dawon Jung
    Kimmin Jeong
    Choiseung Yeon
  20. Mayfem
    Andrea Nisler
    Taylor Williamson
    Haley Adams
  21. Mxn Pwr
    Maite Cruz
    Fransiela Jimenez
    Ana Martinez
  22. Myology Shoofly
    Amanda Street
    Maria Codispoti
    Tarraneh Dadgar
  23. Neon Minaj
    Amy Fryt
    Alison Stall
    Lindsey Lane
  24. Now Or Never
    Nienkevan Overveld
    Brendavan Zaanen
    Sigridluttik-Koolhaas
  25. Omnia
    Elisa Schauer
    Kelly Stone
    Marykay Dreisilker
  26. Own It Think Tank
    Kelsey Hays
    Alexi Howe
    Janette Hynes
  27. Richmond Greyhounds
    Rikki White-Territo
    Hannah Hardy
    Rachel Blong
  28. Team FLEO Fuego
    Jessi Harper
    Shelby Neal
    Ashleigh Wosny
  29. Team Ireland
    Zoe Kerr
    Amanda Cummins
    Eorann Oneill
  30. Team Kriger
    Kristin Holte
    Lena Richter
    Ingrid Hodnemyr
  31. Team Tres Pasteles
    Claudia Reque
    Brianna Kource
    Evelyn Agustinabalich
  32. Team Venezuela
    Emiliana Guerra
    Laura Sanchez
    Laura Gonzalez
  33. Team Yerbaé
    Nicole Burke
    Rachel Thibodeaux
    Hayley Murillo
  34. The Brits
    Oakley Woodhouse
    Grace Lilley
    Janie Garratt
  35. The Comeback Team
    Marian Johnsen
    Matilde Øyen Garnes
    Veslemøy Kollstad
  36. Thunderstorm
    Lidia Barto
    Anna Donauer
    Nicole Heer
  37. Training Think Tank
    Brandi Mcgoldrick
    Mia Gianelli
    Callerina Key

WD – Athlete withdrawn from competition

Get the Newsletter

For a daily digest of all things CrossFit. Community, Competitions, Athletes, Tips, Recipes, Deals and more.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.