CrossFit Games

How to Watch: The 2022 Wodapalooza Fitness Festival and Schedule of Events

January 10, 2022 by
Photo Credit: Wodapalooza
Enjoying Morning Chalk Up? Access additional exclusive interviews, analyses, and stories with an Rx membership.

The final major offseason CrossFit competition kicks off this Thursday, January 13 as the Wodapalooza Fitness Festival returns for its tenth installment after a year away due to COVID-19. The four-day competition will once again be held at Bayfront Park in Miami, FL, promising to be better than ever starting with their biggest prize purse ever with a payout of $100,000 for the winners of both the men’s and women’s Elite individual divisions.

  • Here’s a roster of notable Elite individuals and teams who are competing. 
  • Bookmark our WZA competition coverage hub with schedule, leaderboard and analysis.

Live broadcast: Lous and Live Sports will be providing a free live stream of all divisions, with enhanced commentary and coverage for elite individuals and teams divisions.

For non-elite heats, a POV overview stream will be provided for each stage.

Bayside

Tina Hills

The Deck

Elite

The Morning Chalk Up Coverage: The MCU team will be onsite providing coverage of the competition with exclusive athlete interviews, behind-the-scenes, in-depth coverage, highlights, analysis, images and daily recaps on our website, and on our official YouTube and Instagram pages. 

  • Subscribe and sign-up for alerts and updates on the latest content as it’s posted.

Detailed Schedule of Events:

12:00 pm UTC -5 / 12:00 pm UTC -5
Event 1: Flipped Off

INDIVIDUAL
For Time:
4 Rounds* (3 – 3 – 3 – 4 min)
Buy-in:
• 75 Heavy Double-unders
• 25 Medball GHD Sit-ups
In Remaining Time:
• Flipsled Flips

*Work is complete when sled is flipped 180ft
1 minute rest between rounds
Time Cap: 16 minutes
_____
TEAMS OF 3
For Time:
3 Rounds* (5 – 5 – 5 min)
Buy-in:
• 100 Heavy Double-unders
• 30 GHD Sit-ups
In Remaining Time:
• FlipSled Flips

*Work is complete when sled is flipped 300ft
1 minute rest between rounds
Time Cap: 17 minutes

Teams Waterfall Start with Buy-In: Athlete 1 begins, A2 is released as each segment is completed by A1, A3 releases the same way following A2. Once A2 and A3 complete Buy-In work they may help A1 at FlipSled, with one athlete flipping at a time. Starting athlete must be a different athlete for each round.

Elite Women 12:00 pm UTC -5 12:00 pm UTC -5

Elite Men 1:22 pm UTC -5 1:22 pm UTC -5

Female Elite Teams 3:04 pm UTC -5 3:04 pm UTC -5

Male Elite Teams 4:30 pm UTC -5 4:30 pm UTC -5

6:10 pm UTC -5 / 6:10 pm UTC -5
Event 2: Echo on Fran

INDIVIDUAL
For Time:
21-15-9
• Thrusters (135/95lb or 61/43kg)
• Chest to Bar Pull-ups
• Cal Echo Bike
_____
TEAMS OF 3
For Time:
30-20-10
• Worm Thrusters
• Synchro Chest to Bar Pull-ups
• Cal Echo Bike Each

Elite Women 6:10 pm UTC -5 6:10 pm UTC -5

Elite Men 6:38 pm UTC -5 6:38 pm UTC -5

Female Elite Teams 7:19 pm UTC -5 7:19 pm UTC -5

Male Elite Teams 8:16 pm UTC -5 8:16 pm UTC -5

11:45 am UTC -5 / 11:45 am UTC -5
Event 3: The MIA Bar Complex

INDIVIDUAL
For Time:
3 Hang Cleans (275/185lb)
3 Front Squats
3 Shoulder-to-Overhead

2 Hang Cleans (295/195lb)
2 Front Squats
2 Shoulder-to-Overhead

1 Hang Clean (315/205lb)
1 Front Squat
1 Shoulder-to-Overhead
Time Cap: 5 minutes
_____
TEAMS OF 3
For Time:
9 Hang Cleans (275/185lb)
9 Front Squats
9 Shoulder-to-Overhead

6 Hang Cleans (295/195lb)
6 Front Squats
6 Shoulder-to-Overhead

3 Hang Clean (315/205lb)
3 Front Squat
3 Shoulder-to-Overhead
Time Cap: 8 minutes

Female Elite Teams 11:45 am UTC -5 11:45 am UTC -5

Male Elite Teams 12:24 pm UTC -5 12:24 pm UTC -5

Elite Men 1:03 pm UTC -5 1:03 pm UTC -5

Elite Women 1:36 pm UTC -5 1:36 pm UTC -5

5:41 pm UTC -5 / 5:41 pm UTC -5
Event 4: The Bayside Chipper

INDIVIDUAL
For Time:
48 Box Jump Overs (24/20″)
24 Double KB FR Box Step-Overs (62/44lb)
8/6 Rope Climbs
24 Burpee Box Jump Overs (24/20″)
48 KB Deadlifts (62/44lb)
Time Cap: 10 minutes
_____
TEAMS OF 3
For Time:
50 DBall Cleans (150/100lb)
50 Burpee Box Jump Overs (36/30″)
10 Legless Rope Climbs
10 Rope Climbs
50 Box Jump Overs
50 Double KB Hang to Overhead (62/44lb)
Time Cap: 14 minutes

Female Elite Teams 5:41 pm UTC -5 5:41 pm UTC -5

Male Elite Teams 6:38 pm UTC -5 6:38 pm UTC -5

Elite Women 7:37 pm UTC -5 7:37 pm UTC -5

Elite Men 8:22 pm UTC -5 8:22 pm UTC -5

2:00 pm UTC -5 / 2:00 pm UTC -5
Event 5: Row Swim Run

INDIVIDUAL
For Time:
• 2500/2000m Row
• 250m Swim
• 2000m Run
Time Cap: 30 minutes
_____
TEAMS OF 3:
For time
Two athletes work at a time, to accomplish the following distances per machine:
• Rower 1 – 3000/2500m
• Rower 2 – 3000/2500m
• 250m Swim Each
• Runner 1 – 2400m
• Runner 2 – 2400m
Time Cap: 30 minutes

Male Elite Teams 2:00 pm UTC -5 2:00 pm UTC -5

Female Elite Teams 3:00 pm UTC -5 3:00 pm UTC -5

Elite Women 4:05 pm UTC -5 4:05 pm UTC -5

Elite Men 4:35 pm UTC -5 4:35 pm UTC -5

5:52 pm UTC -5 / 5:52 pm UTC -5
Event 6: Celebrate Ten

INDIVIDUAL
10 Rounds for Time
5 Rounds of:
• 15 HSPU
• 5 Overhead Squats
Right into 5 Rounds of:
• 5 Ring Muscle-ups
• 15 Overhead Squats
Time Cap: 12 minutes
_____
TEAMS OF 3
For Time:
5 Rounds For Time
• 30 HSPU | Other Athlete Hangs
• 5 Synchro Overhead Squats
Into 5 Rounds for Time:
• 30 Toes-to-Rings | Other Athlete Holds HS
• 15 Synchro Overhead Squats
Time Cap: 16 minutes

Male Elite Teams 5:52 pm UTC -5 5:52 pm UTC -5

Female Elite Teams 6:56 pm UTC -5 6:56 pm UTC -5

Elite Women 8:00 pm UTC -5 8:00 pm UTC -5

Elite Men 8:32 pm UTC -5 8:32 pm UTC -5

12:10 pm UTC -5 / 12:10 pm UTC -5
Event 7: Dale – Elimination Sprint

INDIVIDUAL
Elimination Style, For Time:
• 60ft HS Walk (two unbroken segments of 30ft)
• 90ft Sandbag Bear Hug Carry (200/150lb)
• 300ft Shuttle Run
• 90ft Sandbag Bear Hug Carry (200/150lb)
• 60ft HS Walk
Time Cap: 3 minutes each round

Round 1: All
Round 2: Top 20
Round 3 (Final): Top 10
______
TEAMS OF 3:
Each athlete completes the following in relay, for time:
• 60ft HS Walk (two unbroken segments of 30ft)
• 90ft Sandbag Bear Hug Carry (200/150lb)
• 300ft Shuttle Run
• 90ft Sandbag Bear Hug Carry (200/150lb)
• 60ft HS Walk
Time Cap: 9 minutes each round

Round 1: All
Round 2 (Final): Top 10

Male Elite Teams 12:10 pm UTC -5 12:10 pm UTC -5

Female Elite Teams 1:21 pm UTC -5 1:21 pm UTC -5

Elite Women 2:32 pm UTC -5 2:32 pm UTC -5

Elite Men 3:38 pm UTC -5 3:38 pm UTC -5

5:11 pm UTC -5 / 5:11 pm UTC -5
Event 8: WZA OC Remix

Female Elite Teams 5:11 pm UTC -5 5:11 pm UTC -5

Male Elite Teams 5:49 pm UTC -5 5:49 pm UTC -5

Elite Women 6:27 pm UTC -5 6:27 pm UTC -5

Elite Men 6:53 pm UTC -5 6:53 pm UTC -5

Get the Newsletter

For a daily digest of all things CrossFit. Community, Competitions, Athletes, Tips, Recipes, Deals and more.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.