Competition

Confirmed: Full 2023 TYR Wodapalooza Elite Individual and Team Roster

January 5, 2023 by
Photo credit: Tai Randall (@tairandallphoto)
Enjoying Morning Chalk Up? Access additional exclusive interviews, analyses, and stories with an Rx membership.

The fittest party on the beach is set to take place in just one week, and we’ve confirmed who you can look forward to seeing throw down in the Elite Individual and Elite Teams division at the 2023 TYR Wodapalooza.

As a reminder, elite athletes can compete in both the individual and team division this year if they choose to, given that they’re on different days; an innovative, first-time move by the competition. 

Elite Individual Men:

  1. Agustin Richelme
  2. Alexandre Caron
  3. Aniol Ekai
  4. Arthur Semenov
  5. Benjamin Gutierrez
  6. Brent Fikowski
  7. Cam Crockett
  8. Casper Gammelmark
  9. Cole Greashaber
  10. Dallin Pepper
  11. Damián Martínez Satorres
  12. Fabian Beneito Selles
  13. Fernando Llaneza
  14. Guillaume Briant 
  15. Guilherme Malheiros
  16. Henrik Haapalainen
  17. Jack Rozema
  18. John Wood
  19. Jonne Koski
  20. Kaique Cerveny
  21. Kealan Henry
  22. Lago Guiraldes
  23. Leonel Franco
  24. Lukas Ozaki
  25. Lukas Grouleff
  26. Luke Parker
  27. Matt Poulin
  28. Nate Ackermann
  29. Nick Mathew
  30. Patrick Vellner
  31. Peter Mason
  32. Phillip Muscarella
  33. Ray Romanick
  34. Ricky Garard
  35. Roman Khrennikov
  36. Samuel Paquin
  37. Tiago Luzes
  38. Travon Benton
  39. Tudor Magda
  40. Enrico Zenoni (WD)
  41. Cole Sager (WD)
  42. Colten Mertens (WD)
  43. Giorgos Karavis (WD)

Elite Individual Women: 

  1. Aimee Cringle
  2. Alexia Williams
  3. Andrea Nisler
  4. Becca Merritt
  5. Brittany Weiss
  6. Cece Cronin
  7. Cecilia Ramirez Villamil 
  8. Chloe Carano
  9. Constanza Cabrera
  10. Dani Speegle
  11. Elena Carratalá Sanahuja
  12. Elisa Fuliano
  13. Elizabeth Wishart
  14. Ella Kanona Wunger
  15. Emily Rolfe
  16. Emma Tall
  17. Emma Cary
  18. Fernanda Dotto
  19. Freya Moosbrugger
  20. Gracie Strachan
  21. Hanna Karlsson
  22. Julia Kato
  23. Katelin Van Zyl
  24. Lexi Neely
  25. Lucia Viretti
  26. Madeline Helms
  27. Mirakim Couvrette
  28. Nicole Burke
  29. Oihana Moya Oliver
  30. Olivia Kerstetter
  31. Paige Semenza
  32. Paige Powers
  33. Rebecca Fuselier 
  34. Sara Sigmundsdottir
  35. Sydney Michalyshen
  36. Sydney Wells
  37. Valentina Magalotti
  38. Victoria Campos

Elite Teams, Men:

  1. 3 Papis Latinos: Andres Escobar, Bastian Pfannschmidt, Joe Pierro
  2. Al, John And Jack: Pietro Anderloni, Tommaso Pieri, Stefano Migliorini
  3. Aod X Boys With Feelings: Harry Lightfoot, Harry Kean, Michael Allen
  4. Big Body Boys: Evan Nathan, Zane Parise, Frank Woolley Jr.
  5. Brazilian’s Old School: Anderon Primo, Pablo Chalfun, Lucas Da Rosa
  6. Canadian Pb&J: Patrick Vellner, Brent Fikowski, Jeffrey Adler
  7. Conquer / Lift Heavy Often: Devin O’neill, Tony Facchini, Elijah Muhammad
  8. Crossfit Mayhem: Samuel Cournoyer, Tyler Christophel, Rich Froning withdrew 1/14/23
  9. Crossfit Shrewbury: Anthony Vazquez, Corey Lunney, Trevor James
  10. Czechoslovakia: Martin Feiferlik, Marek Vácha, Martin Kružlic
  11. Daddy’s Angels: Christian Harris, Will Carter, Blaine Mcconnell
  12. Gilman Athletics: Erik Thomas, Seth Sharritt, Brandon Smith
  13. Good Dudes: James Sprague, Jayson Hopper, Cole Sager, Dallin Pepper
  14. Invictus Tiny Dancers: Joshua Al-Chamaa, Jorge Fernandez, Sam Dancer
  15. J’ai L’doua: Frédéric Dubé, Felix-Antoine Lemay, Jeremy Lanctot
  16. King B.K. & Friends: Tola Morakinyo, Björgvin Karl Guðmundsson, Khan Porter
  17. La France Du Général Degaulle: Yann Philibert, Jules Castor, Benjamin Barbier
  18. Le Boiz: Jonne Koski, James Newbury, Nick Mathew, Will Kearney
  19. LSKD: Johann Van Zyl, Moses Petelo, Henry Carlile
  20. Mayhem Avengers: Santiago Comba, Agustin Richelme, Piero Gorichon
  21. Mayhem Project: David Mata, Sven Geens, Jorge Carvalho 
  22. Mexico: Carlos Labarthe, Luis Oscar Mora, Roldan Goldbaum
  23. Michigan Made – Black: Michael Paas, Dylan Hamming, Samuel Demeester
  24. Omnia: Jacob Schmidt, Cooper Wise, Jason Zobott
  25. Polish Underdogs: Pawel Wensierski, Bartosz Jarzembowski, Grzegorz Maraszkiewicz
  26. Road To Asgard: Emanuele Biviano, Edoardo Talon, Andrea Ferrero
  27. Smith Bros: Alec Smith, Ben Smith, Dane Smith withdrew 1/15/23
  28. Tall, Dark & Handsome: Hans Koellnberger, Rafael Sancen, Malachi Bennett
  29. Team 247: Lalo Torres, Nick Thomas, Mitch Wagner
  30. Team GOWOD: Willy Georges, Roman Khrennikov, Jay Crouch
  31. Team Nocco: Nate Scola, Ean Phillips, Robbie Rodriguez
  32. Team Panchik: Scott Panchik, Spencer Panchik, Jacob Heppner, Tudor Magda
  33. Team Smartwod: Moritz Fiebig, Giorgos Karavis, Enrico Zenoni Fabian Beneito
  34. Team Training Programming: William Kane, Felix Rehder, Joshua Wichtrup
  35. The Almans: Kevin Winkens, Tobias Fox, Jonas Zistler
  36. The Boyz: Travis Mayer, Noah Ohlsen, Chandler Smith
  37. The Butterfly Bandits: Tristan Maiorano, Jake Marconi, Owen Bernstein
  38. The Lads: Sam Stewart, Jamie Headon, Michael Smith
  39. The Three Wizards: Denis Samsonov, Phillip Muscarella, CJ Gerald
  40. Thunder Buddies: Braden Willis, Gage Barone, Connor Voltz
  41. Training Culture Team: Aniol Ekai, Alex Anasagasti, Pablo Cazalis
  42. Underdoggy Style: Raphael Durand, Mitch Mcclune, Ethan Helbig
  43. Zeus & The Dogs: Ricky Garard, Matt Dlugos, Tim Paulson

Elite Teams, Women:

  1. A.K.A Humble Killers: Alex Gazan, Kari  Pearce, Arielle Loewen
  2. All American Girls: Brooke Wells, Amanda Barnhart, Kristi Eramo O’Connell
  3. Best Budz ‘n Scudds: Alison Scudds, Kristine Best, Elena Budz
  4. Bromies: Toya Nelson, Gabby Mcclelland, Abigail Davila
  5. Conquers BBC: Brittany Marella, Christine Middleton, Brooke Haas
  6. Crossfit Hype: Tara Demers, Katie Canning, Kaela Stephano 
  7. Crossfit Kemah: Brooke Thomas, Natalie Thompson, Cody Veteto
  8. Crossfit Omnia: Elisa Schauer, Kelly Stone, Marykay Dreisilker
  9. Falofl Powered By Puma: Marisa Flowers, Eris Faughnan, Anastasia Lowe
  10. GOWOD Girls: Jacqueline Dahlstrøm, Sola Sigurdardottir, Emma Mcquaid
  11. Hybryd: Helena Collins, Charlotte Spence, Maddy Harris
  12. IndependenTTT: Andrea Chiovitti, Dani Kearns, Stacy Loushin
  13. Invictus: Brittany, Weiss, Devyn Kim,  Jessi Smith
  14. Invictus Chicks: Lauren Stallwood, Emily Rethwill, Allie Weiss
  15. Josie And The Doods: Carolyne Prevost, Sabrina Gordon, Maude Riopel
  16. Kolesnikov Team: Kseniia Trubetskaia, Kamila Ta, Aizhan Zharasova
  17. Kwanimals Drevo: Mariana Khalil, Talia Villanueva, Jerusalem Aguirre
  18. Latina Gang: Laura Sanchez, Maria Quintero, Dayana Vicentelli
  19. Lycan Wodex Mexico: Lea Schmidt, Mariana Meza, Laura Gonzalez
  20. Med Girls: Elisa Fuliano, Antea Longo, Elena Carratalá Sanahuja 
  21. Michigan Made – Orange: Zoe Jones, Rachel Clousing, Heather Paas
  22. Milford Monsters: Brynn Kurlan, Sierra Cameron, Nicolette Torreggiani 
  23. Misfits With Lady Bits: Paige Semenza, Caroline Conners, Erin O’Donnell
  24. Motown: Stevie Dellinger, Caroline Kluttz, Stephanie Grange
  25. [email protected]: Ashley Shoemaker, Zoe  Warren, Michelle Basnett
  26. P10 Performance: Taylor Williamson, Andrea Nisler, Sydney Michalyshen, Tori Dyson
  27. Queens Of The North: Chloé Gauvin-David, Freya Moosbrugger, Kyra Milligan
  28. Scandi Fling: Janie Garratt, Frederikke Frandsen, Oakley
  29. Spacers Angels: Sara Sigmundsdottir, Emily Rolfe, Katelin Van Zyl, Victoria Campos
  30. Team BPN: Laura Horvath, Jamie Simmond, Gabriela Migała 
  31. Team Explode: Tracy Johnson, Rachel Fricker, Karis Demi
  32. Team Extraordinary: Noortje Bleeker, Milou Jaspers, Kendra Pennings
  33. Team Fleo: Winter Nicolette, Emiliana Guerra, Kelsey Kiel
  34. Team NOCCO Finland: Emilia Leppänen, Laura Isopoussu, Mirka Henriksson
  35. Team Savage: Lindsey Grasis,  Danielle Oliveri, Alaina Savage
  36. Team Swedes: Maria Längfors, Ella Kanona, Hanna Karlsson 
  37. The Dottirs Ft. Mob: Katrin Davidsdottir, Annie Thorisdottir, Mallory O´Brien
  38. The French Girls: Alizée Andreani, Metty Greneron,  Marie Robin
  39. The Girls: Alexis Raptis, Feeroozeh Saghafi, Christine Kolenbrander
  40. Training Culture: Maribel Gallardo, Oihana Moya Oliver, Helena Avendaño
  41. Verdant Then And Now: Lena Mentyka, Hannah Frakes, Shelby Jones
  42. Westchase: Kimberlee Dekrey, Lily Burkhead, Sarah Harrison
  43. Yallah Brick Road: Martha Cook, Gemma Rader, Evie Hollis

Additionally, there are several other divisions to keep your eye on including Rx, Intermediate, Scaled, Adaptive Rx, Adaptive Scaled and Age Groups (13-15,16-18, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60+). 

Morning Chalk Up will be bringing you exclusive interviews, on-the-ground coverage and updates throughout the entire competition. Stay tuned and connect with us on Instagram and YouTube to not miss a beat of the Florida action at Bayfront Park.

See you in Miami!

Updated Jan. 15, 2023

Get the Newsletter

For a daily digest of all things CrossFit. Community, Competitions, Athletes, Tips, Recipes, Deals and more.

"*" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.