Teens, Masters Online Qualifier Preview

May 1, 2019 by

The Age Group Online Qualifier (AGOQ) starts next week running from May 2-6.  The stakes are much higher this year in the AGOQ with only 10 Games spots available for each Division.  Also, the athlete’s Open place is no longer part of the AGOQ total score. See here for more details.  With the Open place removed, it is harder to predict who is coming into the AGOQ strong based on their Open placement.

Masters Age Divisions by the Numbers

In the table below is a breakout of the past Games history of the 200 qualifiers in each division.

2019 Masters Online Qualifiers

Past Masters Games Athletes Past Masters Podiumers Past Masters Champions Past Games Individuals Past Games Team Members Average Age
W35-39
18 3 1 16 24 36.3
W40-44
17 4 1 3 11 41.2
W45-49
31 8 4 3 9 46.3
W50-54
17 2 1 0 2 51.3
W55-59
29 7 4 0 2 56.3
W60+ 39 7 3 0 0 61.6
Totals 151 31 14 22 48
M35-39
20 3 1 12 18 36.5
M40-44
23 6 0 9 13 41.5
M45-49
33 4 1 1 6 46.5
M50-54
33 6 2 2 1 51.4
M55-59
31 9 3 0 0 56.3
M60+ 35 8 3 0 0 61.7
Totals 175 36 10 24 38
All Tot.
326 67 24 46 86
All % 13.6% 2.8% 1.0% 1.9% 3.6%

All-time CrossFit Games career Masters category leaders qualified for the AGOQ.

  • Appearances: 1). Lynne Knapman – 9 , Mary Beth Prodromides 7 (3rd tie), and Mary Schwing 7 (3rd tie).
  • Championships: Mary Beth Prodromides 4 (1st tie), Susan Clarke 3 (3rd tie), Will Powell 3 (3rd tie), Amanda Allen 3 (3rd tie), and David Hippensteel 3 (3rd tie).
  • Podiums: 1). Mary Beth Prodromides – 6, 2T). Mary Schwing – 4, 2T). Will Powell – 4, and 2T). Amanda Allen – 4.
  • Event Wins: 1T). Mary Beth Prodromides – 13, 3). Amanda Allen – 12, 4T). Susan Clarke – 11, 4T). Will Powell – 11, 4T). Cheryl Brost – 11, 8T). Patty Failla – 10, 10T). Susan Habbe – 8, and 10T). Gord Mackinnon – 8.
  • Masters and Individual and/or Team Podiums: Kyle Kasperbauer – 3, Samantha Briggs – 3, Rebecca Voigt Miller – 3, Chris Spealler – 3, and Nathan Loren – 3.

Masters Games-qualified via the Open/Sanctionals and qualified for the AGOQ

*Open National Championship reviews still pending

Women 35-39

  • Samantha Briggs (United Kingdom Open Champion, Dubai CrossFit Championship, Australia CrossFit Championship)
  • Renata Pimentel (Brazil Open Champion)
  • Jessica Borg Ghigo (Malta Open Champion)
  • Tamara Zulim (Croatia Open Champion)
  • Marisol Umana (Costa Rica Open Champion)

Men 35-39

  • Jason Smith (South Africa Open Champion)

Men 45-49

  • Sionn Brinn (Jamaica Open Champion)

Rogue Invitational Legends (May 18-19) Qualified for the AGOQ

  • Dan Bailey, Samantha Briggs, Matt Chan, Kristan Clever, Chris Spealler, Rebecca Voigt Miller, and Tanya Wagner.

Masters Division Breakdowns

The younger athletes in Masters age divisions typically have an advantage. The average age for each Master AGOQ division is near the younger ages. First year athletes in an age division are denoted with an asterisk.

Women 35-39

CFG18 Podium

  1. Anna Tobias – 10th in Open
  2. Samantha Briggs – 1st in Open
  3. Helena Falk – DNS, recovering from injury

Notable Ones to Watch from the Open

  • 1st – Samantha Briggs: 5x Games Individual, 1x Games Master, may go Individual via national championship.
  • 2nd – Renata Pimentel: 1x Games Master, may go Individual via national championship.
  • 3rd – Carleen Mathews*: 3x Games Individual.
  • 8th – Rebecca Voigt Miller: 10x Games Individual, 1x Games Master.
  • 10th – Alethea Boon*: 3x Games Individual, 1x Games Team Member, 3rd place at Asia CrossFit Championships last Monday.
  • 10th – Anna Tobias: 5x Games Individual, 1x Games Master.
  • 19th – Kelley Jackson*: 2x Games Individual, 1x Games team member.
  • 24th – Mayra Brandt: 2x Games Master.
  • 55th – Hjördís Òsk Óskarsdóttir*: 4x Games Team Member.
  • 65th – Ashleigh Moe*: 3x Games Individual, 3x Games Team Member.

Men 35-39

CFG18 Podium

  1. Kyle Kasperbauer – 10th in the Open
  2. Alexandre Jolivet – 7th in the Open
  3. Erast Palkin – 58th in the Open

Notable Athletes to Watch from the Open

  • 1st – Jason Smith*: 1x Games Individual, however may go Individual via National Championship
  • 2nd – Nick Urankar*: 3x Games Individual
  • 4th – Sigurður Þrastarson*: 1x Games Team Member
  • 7th – Alexandre Jolivet: 2x Games Master
  • 10th – Kyle Kasperbauer: 4x Games Individual, 2x Games Team Member, 2x Games Master
  • 12th – Jordon Troyan*: 2x Games Individual
  • 16th – Pierre-Henri Soero*: 4x Games Team Member
  • 31st – Mikko Aronpää*: 3x Games Individual
  • 48th – Mike Abgarian*: 5x Games Team Member
  • 58th – Erast Palkin: 2x Games Master
  • 97th – Adam Neiffer*: 10x Games Team Member
  • 109th – Dan Bailey*: 5x Games Individual

Women 40-44

CFG18 Podium

  1. Stephanie Roy – 4th in the Open
  2. Kelly Friel – 6th in the Open
  3. Joey Kimdon – 9th in the Open

Notable Ones to Watch from the Open

  • 2nd – Jenna Larson*:  2x Games Master
  • 4th – Stephanie Roy:  2x Games Team Member, 2x Games Master
  • 5th – Karen McCadam:  4x Games Master
  • 6th – Kelly Friel:  1x Games Masters
  • 9th – Joey Kimdon:  2x Games Master
  • 11th – Jessica Martinez:  2x Games Master
  • 18th – Jill DiGiampaolo*:  1x Games Individual, 1x Games Team Member

Men 40-44

CFG18 Podium

  1. Neal Maddox – DNS, retired from competition
  2. David Levey – 18th in the Open
  3. Jason Grubb – 87th in the Open

Notable Ones to Watch from the Open

  • 1st – Robbie Perovich:  3x Games Team Member, 2x Games Master
  • 8th – Nuno Costa*:  8x Games Team Member
  • 18th – David Levey:  2x Games Individual, 1x Games Master
  • 21st – Michael Kern:  3x Games Master
  • 48th – Tim Dymmel:  1x Games Individual, 1x Games Team Member, 2x Games Master
  • 53rd – Jeffery Prejean:  3x Games Master
  • 68th – Jeremy Kinnick*:  4x Games Individual, 1x Games Team Member
  • 87th – Jason Grubb:  1x Games Master
  • 155th – Matt Chan:  6x Games Individual
  • 159th – Chris Spealler*:  7x Games Individual, 1x Games Master

Women 45-49

CFG18 Podium

  1. Amanda Allen – 16th in the Open
  2. Tonia Osborne –  DNS, taking season off
  3. Jolaine Undershute – 3rd in the Open

Notable Ones to Watch from the Open

  • 1st – Janet Black*:  5x Games Master, 1x Games Team Member
  • 3rd – Jolaine Undershute:  4x Games Master
  • 5th – Semma Burba*:  3x Games Master
  • 6th – Cheryl Brost:  3x Games Individual, 4x Games Master
  • 7th – Trina Huarte*:  1x Games Team Member, 2x Games Master
  • 15th – Hannah Chominsky*:  3x Games Master
  • 16th – Amanda Allen:  1x Games Individual, 5x Games Master
  • 19th – Kylie Massi:  3x Games Master
  • 28th – Aida Koepplinger*:  3x Games Master
  • 30th – Merrill Mullis:  1x Games Team Member, 5x Games Master
  • 34th – Marcie Wells:  4x Games Master
  • 38th – Jennifer Dieter*:  4x Games Master
  • 49th – Nancy McKeage:  1x Games Individual, 4x Games Master

Men 45-49

CFG18 Podium

  1. Robert Davis 1 – 48th in the Open, announced taking season off
  2. Matthew Swift – DNS
  3. Nathan Loren – 17th in the Open

Notable Ones to Watch in the Open

  • Stephen Johnson:  2x Games Master
  • Giulio Silvino:  2x Games Master
  • Arthur Komorowski:  1x Games Master
  • James Grundler:  4x Games Master
  • Bernard Luzi:  2x Games Master
  • Justin Lasala*:  2x Games Master
  • David Jones:  2x Games Master
  • Nathan Loren:  4x Games Team Member, 3x Games Master
  • Chad Augustin*:  3x Games Team Member, 2x Games Master
  • Chris Exarhos:  4x Games Master
  • Brent Maier:  5x Games Master
  • Dominic Adam*:  3x Games Team Member, 3x Games Master
  • Brett Marshall*:  2x Game Individual, 1x Games Team Member

Women 50-54

CFG18 Podium

  1. Eva Thornton – DNS, recovering from injury
  2. Laurie Meschishnick – 1st (55-59) Aged-Up
  3. Linda Elstun – 5th (55-59) Aged-Up

Notable Ones to Watch from the Open

  • 1st – Jana Slyder*:  1x Games Master
  • 4th – Joyanne Cooper*:  3x Games Master
  • 6th – Chris Nelson*:  1x Games Team Member, 1x Games Master
  • 8th – Jessica Clevenvik*:  2x Games Master
  • 9th – Marcha Van Glaanen Weijgel:  1x Games Master
  • 11th – Maricruz Prieto:  1x Games Master
  • 13th – Cici Fougere:  1x Games Master
  • 14th – Alexia Fineman:  2x Games Master
  • 21st – Karyn Silvestri*:  2x Games Master
  • 31st – Kristi Lunny:  4x Games Master
  • 89th – Shellie Edington:  5x Games Master

Men 50-54

CFG18 Podium

  1. Cliff Musgrave – 54th in the Open
  2. Mike Egan – 48th in the Open
  3. Ron Ortiz – DNS, recovering from injury

Notable Ones to Watch from the Open

  • 1st – Bill Grundler*:  2x Games Master
  • 2nd – Gregg Geerdes*:  2x Games Master
  • 3rd – Kevin Koester:  1x Games Master
  • 5th – Christian Biagi:  1x Games Master
  • 8th – Vic McQuaide*:  2x Games Master
  • 19th – Ocey Leavitt:  2x Games Master
  • 26th – Dion Walmsley:  2x Games Master
  • 38th – Jeffrey Tincher*:  2x Games Individual, 1x Games Team Member, 2x Games Master
  • 48th – Mike Egan:  4x Games Master
  • 54th – Cliff Musgrave:  3x Games Master
  • 66th – Craig Eisman:  4x Games Master

Women 55-59

CFG18 Podium

  1. Mary Beth Prodromides – 17th in the Open
  2. Bianca Williams – DNS
  3. Colleen Fahey – 9th in the Open

Notable Ones to Watch from the Open

  • 1st – Laurie Meschishnick*:  6x Games Master
  • 2nd – Marion Valkenburg*:  5x Games Masters
  • 3rd – April Watkins*:  1x Games Master
  • 5th – Linda Elstun*:  5x Games Master
  • 6th – Donna Eramo:  3x Games Master
  • 9th – Colleen Fahey:  5x Games Master
  • 11th – Susan Habbe:  6x Games Master
  • 17th – Mary Beth Prodromides:  7x Games Master
  • 23rd – Lynne Knapman:  9x Games Master
  • 30th – Barbara Sessa*:  4x Games Master

Men 55-59

CFG18 Podium

  1. 1st Brig Edwards – DNS,  taking season off
  2. 2nd Shannon Aiken – 2nd in the Open
  3. 3rd Will Powell – 8th in the Open

Notable Ones to Watch from the Open

  • 2nd – Shannon Aiken:  2x Games Master
  • 3rd – Kurt Stein*:  1x Games Master
  • 4th – Francis Wray*:  2x Games Master
  • 4th – Bruce Young*:  1x Games Master
  • 6th – Joe Ames*:  3x Games Master
  • 8th – Will Powell:  6x Games Master
  • 10th – Frank Colavita*:  2x Games Master
  • 11th – Ken Idler:  4x Games Master
  • 19th – Stuart Swanson:  1x Games Master
  • 21st – Robert Boshoven:  4x Games Master
  • 27th – Allen Duarte*:  3x Games Master
  • 34th – Dewayne Sapp:  3x Games Master

Women 60+

CFG18 Podium

  1. Shaun Havard – 14th in the Open
  2. Patty Failla – 7th in the Open
  3. Dolores Jones – 41st in the Open

Notable Ones to Watch from the Open

  • 1st – Susan Clarke*:  9 Points in Open, 3x Games Master
  • 3rd – Diana Flynn*:  3x Games Master
  • 6th – Kathleen Walker*:  2x Games Master
  • 7th – Patty Failla:  5x Games Master
  • 8th – Kimberly Luber*:  4x Game Master
  • 9th – April Kitagawa:  4x Games Master
  • 10th – Martha Redinger:  4x Games Master
  • 14th – Shaun Havard:  4x Games Master
  • 14th – Linda Beer:  6x Games Master
  • 19th – Marcia Yager:  2x Games Master
  • 26th – Mary Schwing:  7x Games Master
  • 41st – Dolores Jones:  2x Games Master

Men 60+

CFG18 Podium

  1. David Hippensteel – 8th in the Open
  2. Armando Garcia-Besne – 111th in the Open
  3. Cal Cherrington – 18th in the Open

Notable Ones to Watch from the Open

  • 2nd – Paul Perna*:  1x Games Master
  • 3rd – Dan Brannagan*:  1x Games Master
  • 4th – Hilmar Hardarson:  4x Games Master
  • 8th – David Hippensteel:  6x Games Master
  • 11th – Gord Mackinnon*:  2x Games Master
  • 12th – Marco Arredondo*:  3x Games Master
  • 16th – Michael Brown:  1x Games Master
  • 18th – Cal Cherrington:  2x Games Master
  • 24th – Clarke Holland:  6x Games Master
  • 29th – Clayton Corwin:  2x Games Master
  • 37th – Mark Fischer*:  2x Games Master
  • 111th – Armando Garcia-Besne:  2x Games Master

“65+ Age Divisions”

Shout out to Mary Schwing who will be attempting to make her 8th straight Games (all in the 60+ Division).  Also notable is Clarke Holland trying to get back to the Games after missing last year.  Similar to Mary, he made 6th straight Games until last year in the 60+ division.  Honorable mention to Ed Warren who just made the Men’s 60+ AGOQ in 200th Place at the age of 71 years old.  There were 19 women and 17 men that will be 65 years old or older for the Games cutoff age this season who qualified for the 60+ AGOQ.  These athletes make a strong argument to create a 60-64 Masters Division and add a 65+ Division.

Teenager Division Breakdowns

Opposite of the Masters, the younger athletes in Teenager Age Divisions typically have a disadvantage.  The average age for each AGOQ division is near the older ages. First year athletes in an age division are denoted with an asterisk.

2019 Teenager Online Qualifiers

Past Teenager Games Athletes Past Teenager Podiumers Past Teenager Champions Average Age
G14-15 4 1 1 14.7
G16-17 21 5 1 16.6
Totals 25 6 2
B14-15 2 0 0 14.8
B16-17 21 6 2 16.7
Totals 23 6 2
All Tot. 48 12 4
All % 6.0% 1.5% 0.5%

Girls 14-15

CFG18 Podium

  1. Olivia Sulek – 2nd in the Open
  2. Lea Malo – 7th (16-17) Aged-Up
  3. Paige Powers – 2nd (16-17) Aged-Up

Notable Ones to Watch from the Open

  • 1st – Emma Cary:  8 points in Open
  • 2nd – Olivia Sulek:  1x Games Teenager
  • 3rd – Gigi Sabatini:  1x Games Teenager
  • 4th – Mallory O’Brien:  1x Games Teenager
  • 16th – Maddy Espinoza:  1x Games Teenager

Boys 14-15

CFG18 Podium

  1. Tudor Magda – 1st (16-17) Aged-Up
  2. Christian Gallaher – 24th (16-17) Aged-Up
  3. Nolan Pedrick – 46th (16-17) Aged-Up

Notable Ones to Watch from the Open

  • 2nd – Brynjar Ari Magnússon:  1x Games Teenager
  • 4th – Amato Mazzocca:  1x Games Teenager

Girls 16-17

CFG18 Podium

  1. Haley Adams – Aged-Out
  2. Kaela Stephano – Aged-Out
  3. Chloe Smith – 1st in the Open

Notable Ones to Watch from the Open

  • 1st – Chloe Smith:  2x Games Teenager
  • 2nd – Paige Powers*:  1x Games Teenager
  • 3rd – Mia Nightingale:  2x Games Teenager
  • 4th – Annalise Moore:  2x Games Teenager
  • 5th – Sophia Grimmer:  1x Games Teenager
  • 6th – Ellie Kerstetter:  2x Games Teenager
  • 7th – Lea Malo*:  2x Games Teenager
  • 8th – Devyn Kim:  3x Games Teenager
  • 9th – Luiza Marques:  3x Games Teenager
  • 9th – Nina Ladvenicova*:  2x Games Teenager
  • 15th – Mikaela Senkus:  2x Games Teenager
  • 34th – Tessa Marquette:  2x Games Teenager
  • 41st – Tori Gallegos:  1x Games Teenager
  • 42nd – Macey Damgar:  2x Games Teenager

Boys 16-17

CFG18 Podium

  1. Dallin Pepper – 1st in the Open
  2. Vincent Ramirez – Aged-Out
  3. Dylan Kade- Aged-Out

Notable Ones to Watch from the Open

  • 1st – Tudor Magda*:  2x Games Teenager
  • 2nd – Dallin Pepper:  2x Games Teenager
  • 7th – Reece Mitchell:  1x Games Teenager
  • 16th – Ron Zur:  1x Games Teenager
  • 16th – Riley Martin:  1x Games Teenager
  • 18th – James Sprague:  1x Games Teenager
  • 23rd – Rees Cooksy*:  1x Games Teenager
  • 24th – Christian Gallaher*:  2x Games Teenager
  • 37th – Cole Martinez*:  2x Games Teenager
  • 41st – Tyler Anderson:  2x Games Teenager
  • 46th – Nolan Pedrick*:  2x Games Teenager

, ,

Age Group Online Qualifier



Get The Newsletter

For a daily Digest of all things CrossFit. Community, Athletes, Tips, Recipes, Deals and more.