Brazil CrossFit Championship Schedule and Events

May 14, 2019 by

Friday, May 17th

Team Event 1: Row/Swim

Team Heat 1: 1:00 PM BRT / 9:00 AM PST / 4:00 PM GMT / 2:00 AM AEST Saturday
Team Heat 2: 1:30 PM BRT / 9:30 AM PST / 4:30 PM GMT / 2:30 AM AEST Saturday

3 rounds for time:
MM pair 500m row
MM pair 100m synchro swim
FF pair 500m row
FF pair 100m synchro swim
Cap: 25 minutes

Individual Event 1: Row/Swim

Female Heat 1: 2:18 PM BRT / 10:18 AM PST / 5:18 PM GMT / 3:18 AM AEST Saturday
Female Heat 2: 2:43 PM BRT / 10:43 AM PST / 5:43 PM GMT / 3:43 AM AEST Saturday
Male Heat 1: 3:13 PM BRT / 11:13 AM PST / 6:13 PM GMT / 4:13 AM AEST Saturday
Male Heat 2: 3:38 PM BRT / 11:38 AM PST / 6:38 PM GMT / 4:38 AM AEST Saturday

5 rounds for time:
500m row (400m for women)
100m swim
Cap: 20 minutes

Team Event 2: “Team Gymnastics”

Team Heat 1: 5:02 PM BRT / 1:02 PM PST / 8:02 PM GMT / 6:02 AM AEST Saturday
Team Heat 2: 5:28 PM BRT / 1:28 PM PST / 8:28 PM GMT / 6:28 AM AEST Saturday

For time:
5 rounds of:
FF pair 5 synchro BMU
(MM pair holds handstand)
MM pair 5 synchro BMU
(FF pair holds handstand)
Move round marker
Then:
16-meter handstand walk each
Cap: 10 minutes

Team Event 3: “Cleans and Burpees”

Team Heat 1: 5:14 PM BRT / 1:14 PM PST / 8:14 PM GMT / 6:14 AM AEST Saturday
Team Heat 2: 5:40 PM BRT / 1:40 PM PST / 8:40 PM GMT / 6:40 AM AEST Saturday

For time:
50 synchro toes-to-bar (any pair)

Then 5 rounds of:
6 Anaconda clean and push press (388 pounds)
6 burpees over Anaconda
Cap: 10 minutes
* Event 3 occurs 2 minutes after Event 2 time cap

Individual Event 2: 2019 BCC March of Pain

Female Heat 1: 6:07 PM BRT / 2:07 PM PST / 9:07 PM GMT / 7:07 AM AEST Saturday
Female Heat 2: 6:27 PM BRT / 2:27 PM PST / 9:27 PM GMT / 7:27 AM AEST Saturday
Female Heat 3: 6:47 PM BRT / 2:47 PM PST / 9:47 PM GMT / 7:47 AM AEST Saturday
Female Heat 4: 7:07 PM BRT / 3:07 PM PST / 10:07 PM GMT / 8:07 AM AEST Saturday
Male Heat 1: 7:32 PM BRT / 3:32 PM PST / 10:32 PM GMT / 8:32 AM AEST Saturday
Male Heat 2: 7:52 PM BRT / 3:52 PM PST / 10:52 PM GMT / 8:52 AM AEST Saturday
Male Heat 3: 8:12 PM BRT / 4:12 PM PST / 11:12 PM GMT / 9:12 AM AEST Saturday
Male Heat 4: 8:32 PM BRT / 4:32 PM PST / 11:32 PM GMT / 9:32 AM AEST Saturday

For time:
25 deficit handstand push-ups
50 chest-to-bar pull-ups

Then 5 rounds of:
5 dumbbell hang-to-overhead (66/50 pounds)
10 box step-overs with dumbbells
Cap: 17 minutes

Saturday, May 18th

Team Event 4: “Team Snatch Ladder”

Team Heat 1: 10:02 AM BRT / 6:02 AM PST / 1:02 PM GMT / 11:02 PM AEST
Team Heat 2: 10:12 AM BRT / 6:12 AM PST / 1:12 PM GMT / 11:12 PM AEST
Team Heat 3: 10:22 AM BRT / 6:22 AM PST / 1:22 PM GMT / 11:22 PM AEST
Team Heat 4: 10:32 AM BRT / 6:32 AM PST / 1:32 PM GMT / 11:32 PM AEST

For time (MF pairs):
10 synchro snatches (132/88 pounds)
8 synchro snatches (154/110 pounds)
6 synchro snatches (176/121 pounds)
4 synchro snatches (198/143 pounds)
2 synchro snatches (220/154 pounds)
Cap: 6 minutes

Team Event 5: “Graceful Team Ropes”

Team Heat 1: 11:02 AM BRT / 7:02 AM PST / 2:02 PM GMT / 12:02 AM AEST Sunday
Team Heat 2: 11:32 AM BRT / 7:32 AM PST / 2:32 PM GMT / 12:32 AM AEST Sunday

For time FF pair then MM pair:
15/20 rope climbs (pair)
50 synchro wall ball shots 20/30 pounds (each)
30 sandbag cleans 88/132 pounds (pair)
Cap: 15 minutes

Team Event 6: “Anaconda Squats”

Team Heat 1: 11:19 AM BRT / 7:19 AM PST / 2:19 PM GMT / 12:19 AM AEST Sunday
Team Heat 2: 11:49 AM BRT / 7:49 AM PST / 2:49 PM GMT / 12:49 AM AEST Sunday

5 rounds for time:
10 Anaconda squats
Lunge forward
Cap: 7 minutes
*Event 6 occurs 2 minutes after Event 5 time cap.

Individual Event 3: Graceful Ropes

Male Heat 1: 12:17 PM BRT / 8:17 AM PST / 3:17 PM GMT / 1:17 AM AEST Sunday
Male Heat 2: 12:27 PM BRT / 8:27 AM PST / 3:27 PM GMT / 1:27 AM AEST Sunday
Male Heat 3: 12:37 PM BRT / 8:37 AM PST / 3:37 PM GMT / 1:37 AM AEST Sunday
Male Heat 4: 12:47 PM BRT / 8:47 AM PST / 3:47 PM GMT / 1:47 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 1: 1:02 PM BRT / 9:02 AM PST / 4:02 PM GMT / 2:02 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 2: 1:12 PM BRT / 9:12 AM PST / 4:12 PM GMT / 2:12 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 3: 1:22 PM BRT / 9:22 AM PST / 4:22 PM GMT / 2:22 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 4: 1:32 PM BRT / 9:32 AM PST / 4:32 PM GMT / 2:32 AM AEST Sunday

5 rounds for time:
2 rope climbs
6 sandbag cleans (132/88 pounds)
Cap: 7 minutes

Individual Event 4: Strongman’s Wind

Male Heat 1: 1:57 PM BRT / 9:57 AM PST / 4:57 PM GMT / 2:57 AM AEST Sunday
Male Heat 2: 2:08 PM BRT / 10:08 AM PST / 5:08 PM GMT / 3:08 AM AEST Sunday
Male Heat 3: 2:19 PM BRT / 10:19 AM PST / 5:19 PM GMT / 3:19 AM AEST Sunday
Male Heat 4: 2:30 PM BRT / 10:30 AM PST / 5:30 PM GMT / 3:30 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 1: 2:51 PM BRT / 10:51 AM PST / 5:51 PM GMT / 3:51 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 2: 3:02 PM BRT / 11:02 AM PST / 6:02 PM GMT / 4:02 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 3: 3:13 PM BRT / 11:13 AM PST / 6:13 PM GMT / 4:13 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 4: 3:24 PM BRT / 11:24 AM PST / 6:24 PM GMT / 4:24 AM AEST Sunday

For time (with a weight vest 22/13 pounds)
40 cal Bike erg
12m farmer’s carry (200/134 pounds)
80 double-unders
12m farmer’s carry (200/134 pounds)
40 cal Bike erg
12m bear hug carry (176/132 pounds)
80 double-unders
12m bear hug carry (176/132 pounds)
16m run
Cap: 8 minutes

Individual Event 5: Snatch Ladder

Male Heat 1: 3:49 PM BRT / 11:49 AM PST / 6:49 PM GMT / 4:49 AM AEST Sunday
Male Heat 2: 3:54 PM BRT / 11:54 AM PST / 6:54 PM GMT / 4:54 AM AEST Sunday
Male Heat 3: 3:59 PM BRT / 11:59 AM PST / 6:59 PM GMT / 4:59 AM AEST Sunday
Male Heat 4: 4:04 PM BRT / 12:04 PM PST / 7:04 PM GMT / 5:04 AM AEST Sunday
Male Heat 5: 4:09 PM BRT / 12:09 PM PST / 7:09 PM GMT / 5:09 AM AEST Sunday
Male Heat 6: 4:14 PM BRT / 12:14 PM PST / 7:14 PM GMT / 5:14 AM AEST Sunday
Male Heat 7: 4:19 PM BRT / 12:19 PM PST / 7:19 PM GMT / 5:19 AM AEST Sunday
Male Heat 8: 4:24 PM BRT / 12:24 PM PST / 7:24 PM GMT / 5:24 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 1: 4:39 PM BRT / 12:39 PM PST / 7:39 PM GMT / 5:39 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 2: 4:44 PM BRT / 12:44 PM PST / 7:44 PM GMT / 5:44 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 3: 4:49 PM BRT / 12:49 PM PST / 7:49 PM GMT / 5:49 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 4: 4:54 PM BRT / 12:54 PM PST / 7:54 PM GMT / 5:54 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 5: 4:59 PM BRT / 12:59 PM PST / 7:59 PM GMT / 5:59 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 6: 5:04 PM BRT / 1:04 PM PST / 8:04 PM GMT / 6:04 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 7: 5:09 PM BRT / 1:09 PM PST / 8:09 PM GMT / 6:09 AM AEST Sunday
Female Heat 8: 5:14 PM BRT / 1:14 PM PST / 8:14 PM GMT / 6:14 AM AEST Sunday

For time:
15 bar muscle-up
2 snatches (154/121 pounds)
2 snatches (176/132 pounds)
2 snatches (198/143 pounds)
2 snatches (220/154 pounds)
2 snatches (243/165 pounds)
Cap: 3 minutes

Sunday, May 19th

Team Event 7: “The Long Way Home”

Team Heat 1: 10:02 AM BRT / 6:02 AM PST / 1:02 PM GMT / 11:02 AM AEST
Team Heat 2: 10:18 AM BRT / 6:18 AM PST / 1:18 PM GMT / 11:18 AM AEST

5 rounds for time:
10 muscle-ups (team Anaconda hold)
10 Anaconda thrusters
Cap: 12min

Team Event 8: “Last Team Standing”

Team Heat 1: 10:45 AM BRT / 6:45 AM PST / 1:45 PM GMT / 11:45 AM AEST
Team Heat 2: 11:07 AM BRT / 7:07 AM PST / 2:07 PM GMT / 12:07 AM AEST Monday

For time, M than F:
20-cal. Assault Bike
12-m kettlebell overhead walking lunge 24/16kg
7 elimination rounds

Individual Event 6: Up and Side down

Female Heat 1: 11:32 AM BRT / 7:32 AM PST / 2:32 PM GMT / 12:32 AM AEST Monday
Female Heat 2: 11:42 AM BRT / 7:42 AM PST / 2:42 PM GMT / 12:42 AM AEST Monday
Female Heat 3: 11:52 AM BRT / 7:52 AM PST / 2:52 PM GMT / 12:52 AM AEST Monday
Female Heat 4: 12:02 PM BRT / 8:02 AM PST / 3:02 PM GMT / 1:02 AM AEST Monday
Male Heat 1: 12:22 PM BRT / 8:22 AM PST / 3:22 PM GMT / 1:22 AM AEST Monday
Male Heat 2: 12:32 PM BRT / 8:32 AM PST / 3:32 PM GMT / 1:32 AM AEST Monday
Male Heat 3: 12:42 PM BRT / 8:42 AM PST / 3:42 PM GMT / 1:42 AM AEST Monday
Male Heat 4: 12:52 PM BRT / 8:52 AM PST / 3:52 PM GMT / 1:52 AM AEST Monday

For time:
10-8-6-4-2 Ring muscle-ups
16m handstand walk after each round

Individual Event 7: Last Man Standing

Female Heat 1: 1:15 PM BRT / 9:15 AM PST / 4:15 PM GMT / 2:15 AM AEST Monday
Male Heat 1: 1:52 PM BRT / 9:52 AM PST / 4:52 PM GMT / 2:52 AM AEST Monday

For time:
20-cal. Assault Bike
12-m kettlebell overhead walking lunge 24/16kg
7 elimination rounds


Brazil CrossFit Championship



Get The Newsletter

For a daily Digest of all things CrossFit. Community, Athletes, Tips, Recipes, Deals and more.


Read Next:

CrossFit Games

Dec 6, 2019 by

SouthFit CrossFit Challenge Day 1 Recap

Day 1 comes to a close at the SouthFit CrossFit Challenge in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Athletes spent the day