CrossFit Games

How to Watch: The 2022 Far East Throwdown Semifinal and Schedule of Events

May 31, 2022 by
Photo credit: Instagram @amylpsimpson
Enjoying Morning Chalk Up? Access additional exclusive interviews, analyses, and stories with an Rx membership.

The 2022 CrossFit Games Semifinals stage enters week three this Friday, June 3 and the Far East Throwdown brings together the fittest individual men and women, and teams in Asia. The three-day competition will be held at the Busan Exhibition and Convention Center (BEXCO) in Busan, South Korea and the top finisher in the men’s, women’s and team division will advance to the CrossFit Games later this summer.

  • Here’s a complete roster of the 26 men, 28 women and 16 teams who are competing.
  • Bookmark our Far East Throwdown competition coverage hub with schedule, leaderboard and analysis.

Live broadcast: There will be a basic livestream of this event, provided by the Far East Throwdown.

The Morning Chalk Up Coverage: The MCU team will be providing complete coverage of the competition with exclusive athlete interviews, behind-the-scenes, in-depth coverage, highlights, analysis, images and daily recaps on our website, and on our official YouTube channel and Instagram page. 

11:00 am GMT+9 / 11:00 am GMT+9
Team Event 1 – Hello, Hello, Hello

For Time:

30 Hang Power Snatches 75lb
30 Chest to Bar Pull-Ups

20 Power Snatches 155lb
20 Bar Muscle-Ups

10 Synchro Squat Snatches 185 / 125lb
10 Synchro Ring Muscle-Ups
Time Cap: 12 minutes

12:10 pm GMT+9 / 12:10 pm GMT+9
Individual Event 1 – Crossing The Gwang-an Bridge​

3 Rounds For Time:
18/15 cal Row
9 Muscle-Ups
12 Hang Snatches 135 / 95lb
Time Cap: 12 minutes

Women’s 12:10 pm GMT+9 12:10 pm GMT+9

Men’s 1:05 pm GMT+9 1:05 pm GMT+9

2:05 pm GMT+9 / 2:05 pm GMT+9
Team Event 2 – Team Short or Long

For Time : ​
100 Double-Unders
50ft Handstand Walk
1/1/1/1/1 Clean and Jerk
M: 205/225/245/265/285 lb
F: 125/145/165/175/185 lb
(F1-F2: 0:00-9:00)
(M1-M2: 9:00-18:00)
Time Cap: 18 minutes

3:50 pm GMT+9 / 3:50 pm GMT+9
Individual Event 2 – Barbell Complex

3 Attempts for Max Load of:
3 Cleans
2 Front Squats
1 Jerk (Shoulder-to-overhead)
Time Cap: 15 minutes

Women’s 3:50 pm GMT+9 3:50 pm GMT+9

Men’s 4:50 pm GMT+9 4:50 pm GMT+9

10:00 am GMT+9 / 10:00 am GMT+9
Team Event 3 – Thrusters + Legless Rope Climbs

For Time, starting with female pair:
40 Thrusters (95lb)
6 Legless Rope Climbs
30 Thrusters (95lb)
4 Legless Rope Climbs
20 Thrusters (95lb)
2 Legless Rope Climbs
Immediately followed by the male pair (thrusters at 135lb).
Time Cap: 20 minutes

10:55 am GMT+9 / 10:55 am GMT+9
Individual Event 3 – 2014 Regional Event 5

10 Rounds For Time :
1 Legless Rope Climb, 15′
Run (170′)
Time Cap: 11 minutes

Women’s 10:55 am GMT+9 10:55 am GMT+9

Men’s 11:45 am GMT+9 11:45 am GMT+9

12:45 pm GMT+9 / 12:45 pm GMT+9
Team Event 4 – Team Snatch Ladder

For Heaviest Successful Lift​
(Weight in lb.)
M: 185/195/205/215/225/235/245/255/265/275 (11th platform staged at 285)
F: 135/140/145/150/155/160/165/170/175/180 (11th platform staged at 185)
(Weight in kilograms)
M: 84/88/93/98/102/107/111/115/120/124 (11th platform staged at 129)
F: 61/63/65/68/70/72/75/77/79/81 (11th platform staged at 84
Time: 22 minutes

2:45 pm GMT+9 / 2:45 pm GMT+9
Individual Event 4 – Short or Long

For Time :
200 Double-Unders
100-ft Handstand Walk
5 Snatches 185 / 125lb
4 Snatches 205 / 135lb
3 Snatches 225 / 155lb
2 Snatches 245 / 155lb
1 Snatch 265 / 165lb
Time Cap: 12 minutes

Women’s 2:45 pm GMT+9 2:45 pm GMT+9

Men’s 4:30 pm GMT+9 4:30 pm GMT+9

10:00 am GMT+9 / 10:00 am GMT+9
Team Event 5 – Team Far East Chipper

​For Time :
50 Handstand Push-Ups W/ Handstand Hold
50 Synchro Wall-Ball Shots 20/14lb
Run 400m (A) / Row 500m (B)
50 GHD Sit-Ups W/ Hanging Hold
50 Synchro Toes to Bars
Row 500m (A) / Run 400m (B)
* Relay FF → MM
Time Cap: 22 minutes

11:00 am GMT+9 / 11:00 am GMT+9
Individual Event 5 – Far East Chipper

For Time :
40 Handstand Push-Ups
40 Wall-Ball Shots (20 / 14lb)
40 DB Snatches (70 / 50lb)
Run 1,200m
40 GHD Sit-ups
40 Toes to Bars
40 Box Jump Overs (24 / 20inch)
Time Cap: 20 minutes

Women’s 11:00 am GMT+9 11:00 am GMT+9

Men’s 12:20 pm GMT+9 12:20 pm GMT+9

1:40 pm GMT+9 / 1:40 pm GMT+9
Team Event 6 – Worm V

For Time :
50-ft Worm Lunges
40 Worm Cleans
30 Worm Synchro Burpees
40 Worm Thrusters
50-ft Worm Lunge
Time Cap: 12 minutes

2:35 pm GMT+9 / 2:35 pm GMT+9
Individual Event 6 – Triple Dumbbell Bomb!

For Time :
50 Double DB Deadlifts
100-ft Double DB Walking Lunges
150-ft Farmer’s Carry
(M: 100/ W: 70 lb)
Time Cap: 9 minutes

Women’s 2:35 pm GMT+9 2:35 pm GMT+9

Men’s 3:20 pm GMT+9 3:20 pm GMT+9

Get the Newsletter

For a daily digest of all things CrossFit. Community, Competitions, Athletes, Tips, Recipes, Deals and more.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.