CrossFit Games

2022 Far East Throwdown Semifinal Official Roster

May 27, 2022 by
Photo Credit: Instagram @anthayneshk
Enjoying Morning Chalk Up? Access additional exclusive interviews, analyses, and stories with an Rx membership.

The 2022 Fittest in Cape Town semifinal takes place from June 3-5, 2022 at BEXCO in Busan, Republic of Korea. Twenty-six male, twenty-eight female athletes and seventeen teams will square off for a chance to earn one of two spots at the 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games. 

Who qualifies from this event: The top two men, women and teams automatically qualify. 

  • The third, fourth and fifth place male and female finishers will advance to the Last Chance Qualifier which takes place online on June 29-July 1. 
  • The payouts awarded are $5000, $4000 and $3000 awarded to first through third, respectively, for both individuals and teams.

Important Links

Official Roster of Who’s Competing

The following men, women and teams are on the official roster to compete at the 2022 Far East Throwdown. CrossFit may change this roster at any time. 

Individual Men

  1. Min Sun Kim
  2. Mevlut Agir
  3. Dmitry Gurin
  4. Ignatiy Chomchoev
  5. Vladislav Zakhovaev
  6. Anatolii Borisenko
  7. Ruslan Miftakhov
  8. Arthur Semenov
  9. Artyom Matsak
  10. Nasser Alruwayeh
  11. Raad Alshahrani
  12. Evgeniy Glushkov
  13. Morteza Sedaghat
  14. Andrey Fedotov
  15. Anthony Haynes
  16. Ilyas Kuliev
  17. Grigory Gribenyuk
  18. Aleksandar Ilin
  19. Vitaly Stepanov
  20. Seungjong Kim
  21. Eren Kim
  22. Hyunsu Kim
  23. Geunjin Kim
  24. Marcus Kwak
  25. Seokbeom Kim
  26. Roman Khrennikov

Individual Women

  1. Hyerin Baek
  2. Khushi Verma
  3. Byun Eunche
  4. Landy Eng
  5. Sarah Abu Shawish
  6. Nataly Soboleva
  7. May Hazan
  8. Mariam Alhilli
  9. Roja Hashemi
  10. Or Cohen
  11. Tatiana Evseeva
  12. Nina Juna
  13. Minjeong Kim
  14. Dema Zebdieh
  15. Omer Reshef
  16. Seher Kaya
  17. Seungyeon Choi
  18. Merve Gokcil
  19. Maria Astashova
  20. Gaeun Kim
  21. Dawon Jung
  22. Rena Urabe
  23. Uracha Teerawanitsan
  24. Shahad Budebs
  25. Hajer Jamal
  26. Yuko Sakuyama
  27. Dara Al-Kayyali
  28. Florence Wong

Team

  1. Yangsan CrossFit Team Thor
  2. CrossFIt Mobilius Chinatown Emotional Damage
  3. CrossFit Alioth Heroes
  4. Soyuz CrossFit Terfit
  5. CrossFit Mate Korea
  6. KT CrossFit Kolesnikov Team
  7. CrossFit Alioth
  8. CrossFit Beomgye Stadion Team Koco
  9. L7CrossFit Ba Ke Si Formosa
  10. CrossFit We Can Do It Busan
  11. CrossFit Mobilius Chinatown Sour Patch Kids
  12. MVMT CrossFit
  13. CrossFit Arcade
  14. Gan CrossFit Mongolia
  15. CrossFit Yas Black
  16. CrossFit Atlantis WOD Friends
  17. CrossFIt Erada Team Qatar

Get the Newsletter

For a daily digest of all things CrossFit. Community, Competitions, Athletes, Tips, Recipes, Deals and more.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.