Competition

How to Watch: The 2022 CrossFit Strength in Depth Semifinal and Schedule of Events

June 5, 2022 by
Enjoying Morning Chalk Up? Access additional exclusive interviews, analyses, and stories with an Rx membership.

CrossFit Strength in Depth

Jun 10-12, 2022 | ExCeL London — London, England
1 Willy Georges 520
2 Henrik Haapalainen 465
3 André Houdet 462
Full Men’s Leaderboard >>
1 Jacqueline Dahlstrøm 532
2 Emma McQuaid 508
3 Thuridur Erla Helgadottir 501
Full Women’s Leaderboard >>
1 CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue 600
2 CrossFit Sarpsborg 480
3 CrossFit 8020 460
Full Teams Leaderboard >>

The 2022 CrossFit Games Semifinals are heading into their final week, which will begin on June 10. The second and final Semifinal event in Europe is CrossFit Strength in Depth, which got its start during the Sanctionals era. The three-day competition will be held at ExCel London in London, England and the top five finishers in the men’s, women’s and team divisions will advance to the CrossFit Games later this summer.

  • Here’s a complete roster of the 28 men, 29 women and 20 teams who are competing.
  • Bookmark our Strength in Depth competition coverage hub with schedule, leaderboard and analysis.

Live broadcast: A live broadcast of the event will be hosted on the CrossFit Games YouTube channel and the CrossFit Games homepage.

The Morning Chalk Up Coverage: The MCU team will be providing complete coverage of the competition with exclusive athlete interviews, behind-the-scenes, in-depth coverage, highlights, analysis, images and daily recaps on our website, and on our official YouTube channel and Instagram page. 

  • Subscribe and sign-up for alerts and updates on the latest content as it’s posted.
3:00 pm GMT+1 / 3:00 pm GMT+1
Team Event 1 – Inferno

For time:
MF Pair 1
2000m Run (Assault Runner)*
1200m Row
300 Double Unders

MF Pair 2
2000m Run (Assault Runner)
1200m Row
300 Double Unders

*Advance to Row Triggers MF2

Time cap: 25 minutes

4:06 pm GMT+1 / 4:06 pm GMT+1
Individual Event 1 – Copperfield

For time:
1000m Run (Assault Runner)
2000m Row
300 Double Unders
1000m Run (Assault Runner)
Time cap: Men 26 minutes, Women 28 minutes

Women’s 4:06 pm GMT+1 4:06 pm GMT+1

Men’s 5:18 pm GMT+1 5:18 pm GMT+1

6:26 pm GMT+1 / 6:26 pm GMT+1
Team Event 2 – The Goat Pen

Pair 1
80ft Handstand Walk (both athletes*)
6 Rounds, You Go, I Go (3x Each):
6 Ring Muscle Ups
160ft Husafell Carry 75/50kg
80ft Handstand Walk (both athletes*)

Pair 2
80ft Handstand Walk (both athletes*)
4 Rounds, You Go, I Go (2x Each):
12 Ring Muscle Ups
160ft Husafell Carry 75/50kg
80ft Handstand Walk (both athletes*)

*Increments are completed in minimum
distances of 20ft

Time cap: 15 minutes

7:12 pm GMT+1 / 7:12 pm GMT+1
Individual Event 2 – Havisham

3 Rounds for time:
12 Ring Muscle Ups
30 Alternating Single-Legged Squats
9 Hang Power Snatches 70/48kg
Time cap: 12 Minutes

Women’s 7:12 pm GMT+1 7:12 pm GMT+1

Men’s 8:08 pm GMT+1 8:08 pm GMT+1

11:12 am GMT+1 / 11:12 am GMT+1
Team Event 3 – Snatch Ladder

(Weight in kilograms)
Men: 84/88/93/98/102/107/111/115/120/124
(11th platform staged at 129)
Women: 61/63/65/68/70/72/75/77/79/81
(11th platform staged at 84)
Time cap: 22 minutes

1:09 pm GMT+1 / 1:09 pm GMT+1
Individual Event 3 – Carol Complex

3 Attempts for Max Load of:
3 Cleans
2 Front Squats
1 Jerk (Shoulder to Overhead)
Time cap: 15 minutes

Men’s 1:09 pm GMT+1 1:09 pm GMT+1

Women’s 2:16 pm GMT+1 2:16 pm GMT+1

3:24 pm GMT+1 / 3:24 pm GMT+1
Team Event 4 – Purgatorio

For Time:
20 Worm Ground to Overhead
30 Synchro Burpees
50 Synchro Toes to Bar MF1
20 Worm Ground to Overhead
50 Synchro Toes to Bar MF2
30 Synchro Burpees
20 Worm Ground to Overhead
Time cap: 18 minutes

4:17 pm GMT+1 / 4:17 pm GMT+1
Individual Event 4 – Curiosity Shop

For Time:
50 Kettlebell Deadlifts 80/64kg
150ft Handstand Walk*
50 Box Jump Overs 24/20”
75 Toes to Bar
50 Box Jump Overs 24/20”
150ft Handstand Walk*
50 Kettlebell Deadlifts 80/64kg
*25ft minimum unbroken
Time cap: 16 minutes

Men’s 4:17 pm GMT+1 4:17 pm GMT+1

Women’s 5:27 pm GMT+1 5:27 pm GMT+1

1:02 pm GMT+1 / 1:02 pm GMT+1
Team Event 5 – Retro-14

For time, starting with the female pair:
40 Thrusters 43kg
6 Legless Rope climbs
30 Thrusters 43kg
4 Legless Rope Climbs
20 Thrusters 43kg
2 Legless Rope Climbs
Immediately followed by the male pair
(Thrusters at 61kg)
Time cap: 15 minutes

1:59 pm GMT+1 / 1:59 pm GMT+1
Individual Event 5 – Twist

10 Rounds for time:
1 legless rope climb 15ft
170ft run
Time cap: 11 minutes

Women’s 1:59 pm GMT+1 1:59 pm GMT+1

Men’s 2:54 pm GMT+1 2:54 pm GMT+1

4:04 pm GMT+1 / 4:04 pm GMT+1
Team Event 6 – Paradiso

2 Rounds For Time:
30 Cal Echo Bike MF1
40 Strict Handstand Push Ups/Handstand Hold MF2

20ft Worm Lunge

30cal Echo Bike MF2
40 Strict Handstand Push Ups/Handstand Hold MF1

20ft Worm Lunge*

*Final 20ft lunge to be completed as
overhead worm lunges

Time cap: 15 minutes

4:53 pm GMT+1 / 4:53 pm GMT+1
Individual Event 6 – Hard Times

For Time:
21-15-9
Cal Echo Bike
Bar Facing Burpees
Thrusters 61/43kg
Time cap: 9 minutes

Women’s 4:53 pm GMT+1 4:53 pm GMT+1

Men’s 5:23 pm GMT+1 5:23 pm GMT+1

Men’s Heat 3 5:53 pm GMT+1 5:53 pm GMT+1

Women’s Heat 3 6:16 pm GMT+1 6:16 pm GMT+1

Get the Newsletter

For a daily digest of all things CrossFit. Community, Competitions, Athletes, Tips, Recipes, Deals and more.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.