Read the latest Morning Chalk Up articles on BarBend
Your Coffee is ready.

Khrennikov and Lawson Take the Lead into Moving Day

 
Morning Chalk Up

August 5   |   POWERED BY

momentous_lockup_black_rgb_8c011443-d65d-4d05-bfd9-181d2c787dbe

Good morning and welcome to the Morning Chalk Up. The individuals and teams head into their third day at the 2023 NOBULL CrossFit Games and we will have you covered for everything and anything you need to know.

 
CROSSFIT GAMES
   

Day 5 Lay of the Land

The weekend has finally arrived and that means day five of the 17th annual NOBULL CrossFit Games in Madison, WI is upon us. Individuals and teams who survived the first round of cuts will face three workouts each. The individual field has been brought down to 30 athletes in each division, while the teams have been cut down from 37 to 30.

Every event counts as we get closer to the end of the weekend and, more importantly, the second round of cuts that will occur at the end of the day, cutting the competition to the top 20 teams and the top 20 men and women.

Emma McQuaid medically withdrew from competition on Friday after making a comment the day prior that it “turns out lifting a pig with 1 arm is very difficult.”

If you were watching the livestream yesterday after the Team 5K test, you might’ve seen the featurette on Dale King and PSKC CrossFit’s effort to battle opioid addiction in Portsmouth, OH. If you missed it, check out this article from the Morning Chalk Up in 2022.

When asked about her domination of the Ski-Bag test, in which she gained the leader’s jersey for the first time in 2023, Laura Horvath said:

  • “I like moving heavy things from A to B and this was all about that.”

In his post-test win interview, following Test 6: Helena, test winner Jeffrey Adler said: 

  • “It’s the third round that counts, and I made it count. You guys are surprised I can run!”

One big number: 1 – There was only one test winner who failed to make the cut, Cole Greashaber, who won Test 3: Inverted Medley.

For the statisticians: 

How to stay in the know: 

Today’s top stories: Stay up-to-date on key stories as they deve

One last thing: With the first cuts complete, emotions are running high as a second round is looming at the end of competition on Saturday. Athletes sitting in those bubble spots will need to make moves in order to stay alive.

The following athletes and teams did not survive the cutline after Friday’s competition. 

Jayson Hopper – 201 | Kelly Baker – 199 | Cape CrossFit Wolfpack – 134
Kaylan Souza – 194 | Feeroozeh Saghafi – 196 | AB CrossFit – Mayhem – 131
Cole Greashaber – 178 | Matilde Garnes – 195 | Templo SA CrossFit – 127
Cole Sager – 151 | Ella Wunger – 190 | CrossFit Rotherham – 127
Alex Vigneault – 129 | Manon Angonese – 173 | Q21 CrossFit – 113
Michal Wesolowski – 123 | Michelle Basnett – 116 | CrossFit Fly High Kolesnikov Team – 94
Kaique Cerveny – 116 | Victoria Campos – 109 | CrossFit Marvel Black – 58
Jake Douglas – 107 | Emily de Rooy – 88
Arthur Semenov – 78 | Emma McQuaid – 122

 
SPONSORED momentous_lockup_black_rgb_8c011443-d65d-4d05-bfd9-181d2c787dbe
The Omega to End All Omegas

The Omega to End All Omegas

Momentous Omega 3 is a premium fish oil supplement derived from sustainably sourced wild-caught Alaskan pollock. Why should you take Omega 3’s?

  • Supports all aspects of your cognitive health and protects against age-related mental decline
  • Improved risk factors for heart disease
  • Fights long-term inflammation
  • Promotes proper inflammatory responses
  • Essential for brain development and function
  • Boosts gray matter production in the brain
  • Easy to digest and BONUS: no fishy aftertaste.

Whether you shop at a grocery store or online, you can find fish oil just about anywhere. Discover what sets Momentous Omega-3 apart.

 
MOMENTOUS MOMENT OF THE DAY
   

Laura Horvath celebrating an event win after demolishing the sandbag squats on Ski-Bag.

Brought to you by:

 
STATS

By the Numbers

Here are some key numbers from the fourth day of the 2023 NOBULL CrossFit Games:

  • 2 – The number of shoes Alex Gazan lost during the “Alpaca Redux” before the head judge made her put them back on. Despite the hiccup, she still finished the test in third overall.
  • 2 – The number of first-place finishes Roman Khrennikov had in the first four tests.
  • 5 – The number of teams that completed the Cross-Country 5K test in under 20 minutes (while all four members held a rope).
  • 21 – The percentage faster that Laura Horvath’s finish in “Ski-Bag” was than second-place finisher, Alex Gazan (4:36 vs 5:50).
  • 126 – The temperature in Fahrenheit on the field turf at North Park Stadium.
  • 2,115 – The number of pounds lifted by Team CrossFit East Nashville PRVN in the Team Olympic Total (they were the only team to lift more than 2,100).
  • 50 – The total number of pairs of goodr sunglasses Morning Chalk Up gave out to fans today.

Brought to you by:

 
SPONSORED
   

Jason Grubb’s Podium Wins and Community Impact: With so much attention going to the individuals and teams, we wanted to take an extra moment to acknowledge the incredible achievements of Masters Athlete Jason Grubb this season at the Games. He’s an incredible competitor and all-around great guy, who has gone out of his way this season to support the athletes around him.

Read more...
 
CROSSFIT GAMES

Workouts, Schedule and How to Watch

Saturday’s schedule of events: Below is the broadcast schedule. You can watch all events live on YouTube as well as embedded on MorningChalkUp.com.

  • Team Test 6: Run Lift Relay — 7:00 AM PT | 9:00 AM CT | 3:00 PM GMT+1
  • Team Test 7: Lift Run Relay — 7:00 AM PT | 9:00 AM CT | 3:00 PM GMT+1
  • Individual Test 7: Cross-Country 5K — 8:10 AM PT | 10:10 AM CT | 4:10 PM GMT+1
  • Team Test 8: Muscle-up Bob — 9:00 AM PT | 11:00 AM CT | 5:00 PM GMT+1
  • Individual Test 8: Intervals — 11:00 AM PT | 1:00 PM CT | 7:00 PM GMT+1
  • Individual Test 9: Olympic Total — 1:05 PM PT | 3:05 PM PT | 9:05 PM GMT+1 
  • Team Test 9: B-Bells and P-Bars — 3:10 PM PT | 5:10 PM CT | 11:10 PM GMT+1

Want to see the schedule in your local time zone? Our schedule will automatically update to where you are on MorningChalkUp.com.

Saturday’s Workouts: Workout descriptions for individuals and teams only.

Team Test 6: Run Lift Relay 

  • Complete as many reps as possible in 3 minutes:
    F1/M1
    400-m shuttle run
    Max-reps snatches

Team Test 7: Lift Run Relay

  • For time:
    F2/M2
    10 snatches
    400-m shuttle run

Individual Test 7: Cross-Country 5K

  • For time:
    Run 5K
    Time cap: 30 minutes

Team Test 8 – Muscle-Up Bob

  • For time:
    Push Bob 126 feet (1,188 lb)
    Then,
    3 rounds of:
    10 synchro muscle-ups
    15 Worm clean and jerks (340 lb)
    42-foot Bob push (1,188 lb)
    Time cap: 18 minutes

Individual Test 8 – Intervals

  • 2 intervals for total time:
    21 box jump-overs (20/24 inches)
    15-calorie row
    9  burpee box jump-overs
    21 box jump-overs
    15-calorie row
    9 burpee box jump-overs (36/48 inches)
    Rest until 6-minute mark, then:
    9 burpee box jump-overs
    15-calorie row
    21 box jump-overs
    9 burpee box jump-overs
    15-calorie row
    21 box jump-overs
    Time cap: 12 minutes

Individual Test 9: Olympic Total 

  • For load:
    1-rep-max snatch
    1-rep-max clean and jerk
    Athletes will have two attempts at each lift.
    Time cap: 20 seconds per lift.

Team Test 9: B-Bells and P-Bars

  • For time:
    21/15/9 reps of synchro axle deadlifts, all 4 athletes (805 lb)
    21/21/21 reps of synchro parallel-bar dips, pair 1 then pair 2
    21/15/9 synchro sandbag squats, pair 2 then pair 1 (125/200 lb)
    Time cap: 16 minutes
 
RESOURCES
   

What to Do Around Madison

Hanging out in Madison for the CrossFit Games? Here are Morning Chalk Up’s guides to getting the most out of your week.

 
REEBOK FAN PHOTO OF THE DAY
   

Making the trip to the CrossFit Games to support your crew? We want to see you! We’ll be sharing fan photos in the newsletter and on social media.

Wear your Reebok daily to the Games and be on the lookout for our team… you might be the lucky winner 🙌

Today’s winner: Erin Murphy

 
CROSSFIT GAMES

Leaderboard

The first event on Saturday kicks off at 9:00 AM CT for the teams, with individuals following at 10:10 AM. Each day, we will have the top athlete scores across all divisions detailed below. Only individuals and teams are competing today. This leaderboard will update throughout the competition.

Individuals and Teams

  1. Roman Khrennikov – 543 | Emma Lawson – 477 | CrossFit Invictus – 455
  2. Jeffrey Adler – 443 | Alexis Raptis – 458 | CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue – 443
  3. Chandler Smith – 432 | Laura Horvath – 457 | CrossFit East Nashville PRVN – 410
  4. Jay Crouch – 411 | Alex Gazan – 450 | No Shortcuts CrossFit – 395
  5. Brent Fikowski – 405 | Arielle Loewen – 432 | CrossFit Mayhem Independence – 383
  6. Björgvin Karl Guðmundsson – 401 | Jamie Simmonds – 388 | CrossFit Prestanda – 363
  7. Patrick Vellner – 392 | Annie Thorisdottir – 388 | CrossFit OBA – 352
  8. Jelle Hoste – 364 | Bethany Flores – 370 | CrossFit Move Fast Lift Heavy 247 – 347
  9. Bayley Martin – 363 | Emma Tall – 361 | CrossFit Walleye Athlete – 344
  10. Jonne Koski – 357 | Paige Powers – 350 | CrossFit Franco’s Misfits – 318

Full leaderboard

 
 
LOCAL COMPETITIONS + Submit an Event
3/1 - 3/31: Sit Ups For Pups (Everywhere, Anywhere Online)
3/2: The LKW Games (Lake Waccamaw, North Carolina)
3/9: The Valkyrie Fitness Competition (Tampa, FL)
3/16: Upper Hunter Strongest Novice (Muswellbrook, Australia)
3/16: Oceanside CrossFit 1st Annual Shamwod & Shenanigains (Oceanside, Ca)
3/16: Shamwod & Shenanigains (Oceanside, Ca)
3/16: Shamwod & Shenanigains (oceanside, ca)
3/23 - 3/24: Beach Brawl (Spring) (Pensacola Beach, FL)
3/23: Masters Distinguished Games (Fort Wright, KY)
3/23: CFL Teen Take Over (Lorton, VA)
4/6: Girls Gone Rx Ohio (Lancaster, Ohio)
4/6 - 4/7: SeaDog Summer Showdown (Jupiter, Florida)
4/6: Girls Gone Rx Minnesota (Austin, Minnesota)
4/6: Girls Gone Rx Kentucky (Richmond, Kentucky)
4/6: Best Babes Decatur (Decatur, Alabama)
4/6: Best Babes 608 (Janesville, Wisconsin)
4/6: Best Babes South Carolina (Beufort, South Carolina)
4/6: Best Babes Houston (Houston, Texas)
4/6: Best Babes Wyoming (Cheyene, Wyoming)
4/6: War Off I-4 (Deland, FL)
4/6 - 4/7: No Pain No Game (Legnano, Italy)
4/6 - 4/7: Shack Team Edition (Rome, Italy)
4/6: Best Babes South Carolina (Beaufort, SC)
4/6: Best Babes Decatur (Decatur, AL)
4/6 - 4/7: Landifornian Battle (Seignosse, France)
4/6: Two Peas in a Pod: Mixed Gender Partner Comp (Burlington, MA)
4/6: Best Babes Tampa (Tampa, Florida)
4/13: Queens of Oly Rockledge (Rockledge, FL)
4/13: Queens of Oly East Tennessee (Bulls Gap, TN)
4/13: Fittest on Main (Boaz, AL)
4/19 - 4/21: Crash Crescendo (Spartanburg, SC)
4/20: Barbells For Bullies: Community Workout Savannah (Savnnah, Georgia, US)
4/20: Festivus Games @ CrossFit Plattsburgh (Plattsburgh, NY)
4/20: Festivus Games @ CrossFit Masiphumelele (Kommetjie, Cape Town, South Africa)
4/20: Festivus Games (Goderich, Canada)
4/20: Festivus Games (Clermont, FL)
4/20: Festivus Games @ The Gym – CrossFit Kilo (Cedar Falls, IA)
4/20: Festivus Games @ CBM Sirens (Caledonia, MS)
4/20: Festivus Games @ Coyote Valley (San Jose, CA)
4/20 - 4/21: Okanagan Valley Throwdown (Penticton, British Columbia)
4/20: The Fittest 4 (Sunshine Coast, Australia)
4/20: Embrace the Challenge (Mentor, Ohio)
4/20: Festivus Games @ CrossFit Pagosa (Pagosa Springs, CO)
4/20: First EVER Adaptive Festivus Games Competition (Waterford, United States)
4/20: Festivus Games (WAUKESHA, WI)
4/20 - 4/21: BGR Contest Spring Edition (Bergerac, France)
4/20 - 4/21: Okanagan Valley Throwdown (Penticton, British Columbia, Canada)

See all upcoming events

 
Your Coffee is ready.