OFFICIAL: Australian CrossFit Championship Roster

Dec 4, 2018 by

Qualifiers wrapped up, all the invites have been sent out and the roster is now set for the Australian CrossFit Championship, the third sanctioned event to take place for the 2019 season.

After four workouts, and six scored events in total, the top 32 men, 31 women, and 16 teams from the Qualifier will move on to compete at the Australian CrossFit Championship final January 25 – 27, 2019 at the Gold Coast Exhibition Centre, in Queensland, Australia.

The qualifying female athletes will be joined by the 2013 Reebok CrossFit Games Champions Samantha Briggs. Briggs will fill the remaining spot for the 32 person roster after receiving a special invite to compete and bypass the qualifiers.

The Official Roster

Here are the top 32 men and 32 women and 16 teams who will be competing.

Men

  1. James Newbury*
  2. Bayden Brown
  3. Dean Linder-Leighton*
  4. Zeke Grove*
  5. Luke McMahon
  6. Matt McLeod
  7. Benjamin Newland
  8. Harry Debenham
  9. Luke Fiso
  10. Dylan Matai
  11. Adam Mansy
  12. Jake Standen
  13. Jack Clark
  14. Jacob Wheeler
  15. Jake Tegart
  16. Tremaine Jensen
  17. Timofey Prolubnikov
  18. Jordon Piggott
  19. Zeke Woof
  20. David Wiggin
  21. Rob Watt
  22. Bryce Shearer
  23. Matt Hancock
  24. Jonathan Dunlop
  25. Karl Buchhorn
  26. Callum Ward
  27. Luke De Jonge
  28. Greg Lewis
  29. Brodie Scott
  30. Jake McMurray
  31. Ash Roozendaal
  32. Robbie Hunt

Women

  1. Hilary Steele
  2. Ashleigh Corby
  3. Laken Watt
  4. Simone Arthur
  5. Lindsay Vaughn
  6. Christee Bishop
  7. Madeline Sturt*
  8. Caity Jerrard
  9. Rachel Palmer
  10. Tiana Fahey-Leigh
  11. Aimee Tawhai
  12. Emily Townsend
  13. Marnie Sykes
  14. Amy Alessi
  15. Emma Wright
  16. Courtney Fitzharris
  17. Nicola Borgatti
  18. Hanna Porseland
  19. Laura Clifton
  20. Renee Novik
  21. Rachel Davis
  22. Sammy Drescher
  23. Kath Olechowski
  24. Lucy Clark
  25. Renae Miller
  26. Jenni Cook
  27. Hannah Chominsky
  28. Hannah Pruitt
  29. Paige Bradley
  30. Stevie-Rei Akroyd
  31. Jaylee Mansy
  32. Samantha Briggs**

Teams

  1. Project X
  2. Reebok CrossFit Frankston
  3. Torian Black
  4. Starr Strength Blue
  5. Team 121
  6. CrossFit East Tamaki
  7. DTDM’s
  8. 8th Day Gym
  9. Starr Strength Black
  10. Mount CrossFit
  11. CrossFit Kirrawee
  12. The Planeteers
  13. Steel Coast CrossFit
  14. CrossFit Carv
  15. CFC Battlers
  16. CrossFit Play

, ,

Australian CrossFit Championship

Sam Briggs | Madeline Sturt | James Newbury | Zeke Grove | Dean Linder-Leighton



Get The Newsletter

For a daily Digest of all things CrossFit. Community, Athletes, Tips, Recipes, Deals and more.