CrossFit Games

How to Watch the 2021 Rogue Invitational and Schedule of Events

October 27, 2021 by
Photo Credit: Rogue Fitness
Enjoying Morning Chalk Up? Access additional exclusive interviews, analyses, and stories with an Rx membership.

After an online competition last year, the third installment of the Rogue Invitational resumes with a live, in person event. This iteration of the prestigious event moves from Rogue Headquarters in Ohio to the 12,000-seat Dell Diamond just outside of Austin, Texas. The three-day event will take place October 29-31.

Live broadcast: The Rogue Invitational will carry a live-stream of the competition as well as the Legends division and Strongman competition all three days on their official YouTube channel

  • In addition to the live broadcast, CBS will broadcast three, hour-long featurettes of the competition with the first program to debut on Nov. 13. The final two programs will debut back-to-back on Christmas Day.

The Morning Chalk Up Coverage: The MCU team will be onsite providing coverage of the competition with exclusive athlete interviews, in-depth coverage, highlights, analysis, images and daily recaps on our website, and on our official YouTube and Instagram pages. Subscribe and sign-up for alerts and updates on the latest content as it’s posted.

2:05 pm UTC-5 / 2:05 pm UTC-5
Individual Event 1: GORUCK

While wearing GORUCK pack (30/20lb):
• Wheelbarrow Pull to Zeus
• 10 Over Under Log on Zeus
• 5 Rope Climbs
• 3 Sandbags to Top of Hill
• 5 Rope Climbs
• 10 Over Under Log on Zeus
• Wheelbarrow Push to Finish

4:50 pm UTC-5 / 4:50 pm UTC-5
Legends Event 1

In a M/M and F/F pair:
• 6 Rope Climbs
• 36 Clean and Jerk (135/95lb) Split
• 6 rope climb
• 30 Clean and Jerk (155/105lb) Split
• 6 Rope Climbs
• 24 Clean and Jerk (185/125lb) Split

7:05 pm UTC-5 / 7:05 pm UTC-5
Individual Event 2: Bella Complex

For max load:
• 1 Clean
• 1 Shoulder to Overhead
• 1 Front Squat
• 1 Shoulder to Overhead

12:25 pm UTC-5 / 12:25 pm UTC-5
Individual Event 3: Echo Burner

• 20 Thrusters (115/75lb)
• 40/32 Calorie Echo Bike
• 20 Thrusters (115/75lb)

1:20 pm UTC-5 / 1:20 pm UTC-5
Legends Event 2

In a M/F Pair Relay Style:
• 20 Thrusters (115/75lb)
• 40 Calorie Echo Bike
• 20 Thrusters (115/75lb)

Cap: 10 minutes

4:05 pm UTC-5 / 4:05 pm UTC-5
Individual Event 4: Concept2

4 Rounds for Time:
• 21 Calorie Ski Erg
• 21 Med Ball GHD Sit-Ups (14/10lb)
• Hill Run

6:40 pm UTC-5 / 6:40 pm UTC-5
Individual Event 5: The Mule

21-15-9:
• Deadlift (315/225lb)
• Burpee Pull Up

8:30 am UTC-5 / 8:30 am UTC-5
Individual Event 6: Chipper

• 45/40 Calorie Row
• 35 Box Step-Ups with Feed Bag (24/20in box + 70/50lb bag)
• 30 Strict Handstand Push Ups
• 15 Ring Muscle Ups
• Jerry Can Carry (100/70lb)
• 15 Ring Muscle Ups
• 30 Strict Handstand Push Ups
• 35 Box Step-Ups with Feed Bag (24/20in box + 70/50lb bag)
• 45/40 Calorie Row

11:25 am UTC-5 / 11:25 am UTC-5
Legends Event 3

In a M/M and F/F pair:
• 45/40 Calorie Row
• 60 Strict Handstand Push Ups
• 15 Muscle Ups
• 60 Power Snatches (115/75lb)

1:25 pm UTC-5 / 1:25 pm UTC-5
Individual Event 7: The Duel

For Time:

• 60 Heavy Double Unders
• 3 Squat Snatches (205/145)
• 1 Sand Bag Load to 48″/44″ Platform (250/165)

Time Cap: 90 Seconds

Single Elimination Bracket Competition:
Top 5 entering Event 7 receive a bye into the second round
Rounds 1-4 will cut the bottom 5 times
Round 5 will cut the bottom 3 times creating a Head-to-Head Final Heat

3:40 pm UTC-5 / 3:40 pm UTC-5
Individual Awards

Get the Newsletter

For a daily digest of all things CrossFit. Community, Competitions, Athletes, Tips, Recipes, Deals and more.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.