9:00 AM UTC-5 9:00 AM UTC-5

Opening Ceremonies

Opening Ceremonies

10:30 AM UTC-5 10:30 AM UTC-5

Assault To Bob (Teams)

3 rounds:

18 / 25’/ air bike calories
30 toes-to-bars
Big Bob push

11:30 AM UTC-5 11:30 AM UTC-5

First Cut

4 rounds:
400-m run
3 legless rope climbs
7 squat snatches (130 | 185 lb.)

Time cap: 20 minutes

CUT TO 75 ATHLETES

Men
11:30 AM UTC-5 11:30 AM UTC-5
Women
1:15 PM UTC-5 1:15 PM UTC-5

3:45 PM TC-5 3:45 PM TC-5

Rope Worm / Clean and Jerk

Rope Worm:
7-5-3 synchro rope climbs
42-30-18 Worm thrusters

– Clean and Jerk will begin 2 minutes after the end of Rope Worm

Clean and Jerk
1-rep-max clean and jerk

5:00 PM UTC-5 5:00 PM UTC-5

Second Cut

800-m row
66 KB jerks (12 | 16 kg)
132-ft. handstand walk

Time cap: 10 minutes

CUT TO 50 ATHLETES

Men
5:00 PM UTC-5 5:00 PM UTC-5
Women
5:45 PM UTC-5 5:45 PM UTC-5

10:00 AM UTC-5 10:00 AM UTC-5

Team Ruck

6,000-m ruck run

11:00 AM UTC-5 11:00 AM UTC-5

Ruck

6,000-m ruck run

♀ 20-30-40-50-lb. pack
♂ 20-30-40-50-lb. pack

Time cap: 40 minutes

CUT TO 40 ATHLETES

13:30 PM UTC-5 13:30 PM UTC-5

Team Strongman Fear

132-ft. handstand walk
Worm lunge
132-ft. handstand walk
Big Bob march
132-ft. handstand walk
Snail push

CUT TO 11 TEAMS

1:10 PM UTC-5 1:10 PM UTC-5

Sprint Couplet

172-ft. sled push
15 | 18 bar muscle-ups
172-ft. sled push

Time cap: 6 minutes

CUT TO 30 ATHLETES

3:30 PM UTC-5 3:30 PM UTC-5

Mary

10:00 AM UTC-5 10:00 AM UTC-5

Sprint Relay (Team)

Sprint relay

CUT TO 9 TEAMS

10:30 AM UTC-5 10:30 AM UTC-5

Sprint

Sprint course

CUT TO 10 ATHLETES

12:00 PM UTC-5 12:00 PM UTC-5

Big Chipper (Team)

50 curd cleans
50 box jump-overs
50 axle-bar deadlifts
50 synchro GHD sit-ups
12 burpee Snail jump-overs
30 synchro GHD sit-ups
30 axle-bar deadlifts
30 box jump-overs
30 curd cleans

CUT TO 7 TEAMS

1:30 PM UTC-5 1:30 PM UTC-5

Split Triplet

5 rounds:
1 pegboard ascent
100 double-unders
10 DB hang split snatches (55 | 80 lb.)
10 DB hang clean and jerks (55 | 80 lb.)

Time cap: 20 minutes

2:45 PM UTC-5 2:45 PM UTC-5

Clean

1-rep clean

♀ 215-220-225-230-235-240-245-250-255-260 lb.
♂ 315-325-335-345-355-365-370-375-380-385 lb.

*5-rep tiebreak at 195 | 295 lb.

10:00 AM UTC-5 10:00 AM UTC-5

Swim Paddle

For time:
1,000-m swim
1,000-m paddle
Beginning on the shore at Lake Monona, athletes swim around the buoys and back to shore, thenthey will grab paddle boards, paddle around the buoys and back to shore.
Time cap: 50 minutes

11:00 AM UTC-5 11:00 AM UTC-5

Team Swim Paddle

For time:
Swim 1,000 meters
Paddle 1,000 meters

Beginning on the shore at Lake Monona, swim around the buoys and back to shore, then will grab paddle boards, paddle around the buoys and back to shore. Each athlete will perform the event for time. The team’s score will be the sum of each member’s time.

Order: All at once

Time cap: 60 minutes

CUT TO 5 TEAMS

1:00 PM UTC-5 1:00 PM UTC-5

Ringer 1
 / Ringer 2

Event 10 – Ringer 1

30-20-10 reps for time of:
Air bike (calories) / 
Toes-to-rings

Time cap: 7♀ / 6♂ minutes

Event 11 – Ringer 2

15-10-5 reps for time of:
Burpees with ring touch
 / Overhead squats

♀ 95 lb.

♂ 135 lb.

Time cap: 5 minutes

Ringer 1 and Ringer 2 are separately scored events. Ringer 2 will begin 7 minutes after the start of Ringer 1.

Women
1:00 PM UTC-5 1:00 PM UTC-5
Men
1:45 PM UTC-5 1:45 PM UTC-5

3:00 PM UTC-5 3:00 PM UTC-5

The Trio (Team

For time, each athlete completing:
30 clean and jerks (Grace)
30 muscle-ups
30 snatches (Isabel)

♀ 95 lb.
♂ 135 lb.

Team members will work two at a time while the other two members rest. Teams may not advance until all four members have completed the exercise.

Time cap: 25 minutes

3:30 PM UTC-5 3:30 PM UTC-5

The Standard

For time:
30 clean and jerks (Grace)
30 muscle-ups
30 snatches (Isabel)

♀ 95 lb.
♂ 135 lb.

Time cap: 12 minutes

Women
3:40 PM UTC-5 3:40 PM UTC-5
Men
4:10 PM UTC-5 4:10 PM UTC-5

5:00 PM UTC-5 5:00 PM UTC-5

Closing Ceremonies

Closing Ceremonies








Live with the Champ Mathew Fraser


2019 CrossFit Games Day 4



Morning Chalk Up Show Final Wrap-Up Powered by Nike


Morning Chalk Up Show Mid-Day 4 Powered by FITAID


CrossFit Fan Experience: Training with Champions


Morning Chalk Up Show Day 4 Powered by Kettlebell Kitchen


Crossfit Games: What it’s like to support from the stands.



2019 CrossFit Games Day 3




Morning Chalk Up Show Day 3 Wrap-Up Powered by Kettlebell Kitchen


Comp:Jul 31 - Aug 4, 2019

Want More?

Subscribe to our newsletter for a five minute, daily digest of all things CrossFit.