Your Coffee is ready.

Justin Medeiros Into Driver’s Seat as Danielle Brandon Climbs into Podium Contention

 
Morning Chalk Up

August 7   |   POWERED BY

Reebok_1627232945

Good morning and welcome to the Morning Chalk Up. The 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games are here, and we will have you covered for everything and anything you need to know.

Note: The Morning Chalk Up will not be publishing the newsletter August 8-12, as we will be taking some much needed R&R, but we’ll be back in action the following week, so don’t go anywhere.

 
CROSSFIT GAMES
   

Day 4 Lay of the Land

The fourth day of the 16th annual NOBULL CrossFit Games in Madison, WI is over. The event will conclude tomorrow, with three individual events and two team events to crown the fittest athletes on earth.

This is it folks, it’s all come down to this. Last year we saw utter dominance across the board between Tia-Clair Toomey, Justin Medeiors and CrossFit Mayhem Freedom. All are doing great this year, but there is much more of a sentiment across the community that we could, possibly, see an upset in one of these divisions and a new champion, say Mal O’Brien, Ricky Garard or CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue, upset the narratives we expected to see.

One big number: 40,411 – That’s how many calories were skied at the CrossFit Games today across all divisions in “Rinse ‘N’ Repeat.” 

For the statisticians: 

How to stay in the know: 

  • Make sure to follow our live blog, which will be aggregating the top stories and news on the ground.
  • Set a reminder to watch our Day 4 recap with special guests James Hobart and Kari Pearce.
  • How to watch and schedule of events in your local time zone
  • Subscribe to our Instagram and YouTube.

Today’s top stories: A few stories to help kick off the games.

  • Saturday kicked off in the pool and it was none other than Roman Khrennikov and Lucy Campbell showed their prowess in the water and crushing calories on the Ski Erg
  • In case you are living under a rock, we’d like to let you know that Lauren Kalil, the host of The Bottom Line, has absolutely been crushing it with videos and daily recaps
  • Look who it is, none other than Danielle Brandon making some serious moves on moving day as she is now in a podium spot. Check out our 22 questions with her where she talks about how she picked her nails and hair for the Games
  • On the men’s side, it was none other than Medeiros who showed us all how to do “Moving Day” right
  • Want the full run down of Saturday? We got you covered
  • Over and Under: who is looking good heading into Sunday, and who needs to make up some ground?

One last thing: Last season Toomey won the women’s division by a staggering 256 points, besting second place finisher Laura Horvath. Medeiros beat Patrick Vellner for first by 82 points and CrossFit Mayhem Freedom beat CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue by 279 points. Expect all of those numbers to shrink this year.

 
SPONSORED Reebok_1627232945
The Nano X2: Built for and by the fitness community.

The Nano X2: Built for and by the fitness community.

The Reebok Nano X2 was created with one thing front and center…the training community.

By gathering feedback from athlete partners, local gyms, fitness influencers, and more, Reebok created the most wearable Nano yet with versatility and style at its core while maintaining the performance and durability your training demands.

Adorning the feet of hundreds of competitors across the last week, check out the Reebok Nano X2 for yourself.

 
STATS

Leaderboards

The first event kicks off at 9:00 AM CT for individuals, with teams following at 10:00 AM. Each day, we will have the top athlete scores across all divisions detailed below. This leaderboard will update throughout the competition.

Individuals and Teams

  1. Justin Medeiros – 920 | Tia-Clair Toomey – 958 | CrossFit Mayhem Freedom – 852
  2. Ricky Garard – 903 | Mallory O’Brien – 860 | CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue – 807
  3. Roman Khrennikov – 881 | Emma Lawson – 797 | CrossFit Invictus – 786
  4. Jeffrey Adler – 727 | Danielle Brandon – 792 | CrossFit Reykjavík – 762
  5. Samuel Kwant – 711 | Haley Adams – 748 | CrossFit Mayhem Independence – 699
  6. Saxon Panchik – 710 | Brooke Wells – 714 | CrossFit Selwyn – 654
  7. Patrick Vellner – 678 | Kristi Eramo O’Connell – 713 | CrossFit Omnia Black – 570
  8. Jayson Hopper – 675 | Arielle Loewen – 702 | CrossFit Move Fast Lift Heavy – 556
  9. Lazar Đukić – 657 | Laura Horvath – 693 | 8th Day CrossFit Black – 547
  10. Björgvin Karl Guðmundsson – 645 | Alexis Raptis – 688 | CrossFit OverTake Team Density – 539

Age Groups

14-15

  1. Rj Mestre – 790 | Lucy McGonigle – 660
  2. Tal Simson – 560 | Rylee Beebe – 560
  3. Yousef Diab – 550 | Caroline Sabatini – 500

16-17

  1. Ty Jenkins – 650 | Olivia Kerstetter – 740
  2. Caleb McClure – 580 | Jadzia Onorati-Phillips – 570
  3. Elijah Subiono – 570 | Sophia Shaft – 540

35-39

  1. Bryan Wong – 620 | Emilia Leppänen – 650
  2. Rogelio Gamboa – 590 | Aneta Tucker – 620
  3. Craig Kenney – 570 | Chyna Cho – 590

40-44

  1. Rudolph Berger – 660 | Kelly Friel – 670
  2. Caine Hayes – 640 | Jenn Ryan – 640
  3. Alexandre Jolivet – 620 | Rebecca Voigt Miller – 620

45-49

  1. Jason Grubb – 720 | Ali Crawford – 560
  2. Mike Kern – 650 | Merituuli Kallio – 550
  3. Vlad Liashkevich – 570 | Michelle Suozzi – 510

50-54

  1. Sean Patrick – 640 | Kim Purdy – 650
  2. Richard Stevenson – 640 | Tea Gebbie – 600
  3. Eric C. Smith – 620 | Marcie Wells – 600

55-59

  1. Mike Egan – 680 | Shanna Bunce – 620
  2. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima – 640 | Leigh Coates – 540
  3. Antonio Boldrini – 580 | Kim Stambaugh – 530

60-64

  1. Shannon Aiken – 710 | Mary Beth Prodromides – 610
  2. Tony Turski – 540 | Patricia McGill – 590
  3. Tom Fameree – 540 | Debbie Downing – 520

65+

  1. Cal Cherrington – 730 | Julie Holt – 640
  2. John Mariotti – 580 | Marcia Yager – 560
  3. Jim Peeper – 470 | Pia Gund – 540

Upper Extremity

  1. Casey Acree – 800 | Camille Vigneault – 600
  2. Josue Maldonado – 520 | Christina Mazzullo – 485
  3. Samuel Pera – 380 | Anne-Laure Coutenceau – 430

Lower Extremity

  1. Charles Pienaar – 510 | Valerie Cohen – 750
  2. Rogan Dean – 485 | Molly Moore – 550
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen – 425 | Amy Bream – 420

Neuromuscular

  1. Brett Horchar – 655 | Morgan Johnson – 635
  2. Benjamin Fallon – 495 | Lauren Taylor – 510
  3. Jeremie PERERA – 400 | Letchen du Plessis – 410
 
SPONSORED
   

Tia-Clair Toomey’s Workout Booster: When the champ needs a mid-workout boost, she relies on UCAN Edge for steady-release carbs with no crash. “I find it hard to eat enough before a workout to get the right amount of fuel,” says Toomey. “Taking an Edge energy gel halfway through allows me to attack my training and keeps my energy high throughout.” Try UCAN for yourself and save 25% with code “CHALKUP”.

 
BY THE NUMBERS

Day 4 By the Numbers

For the teams:

5 – Straight events wins or CrossFit Mayhem Freedom which ties their previous record of consecutive wins by a time they set last year.

6 – Teams within podium contention on the last day of the Games with only two opportunities left: CrossFit Mayhem Independence & CrossFit Selwyn round out the top 6 and CrossFit Selwyn is 135 points from the podium.

16 – the number of teams cut at the end of night on Saturday; only 20 teams will compete in the 2 events on Sunday.

27 – Points between CrossFit Invictus and CrossFit Reykjavik going into the final day of competition with 2 events left.

57 – Points between CrossFit Mayhem Freedom and CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue after day 4.

For the individuals:

4 – the points difference between Rebecca Fuselier 30th and Sydney Michalyshen 31st on the cut line.

8.23 – After none of the final athletes could lift the 350 bag they went to a 3 sandbag over a yolk tiebreak.  Nick Mathew and Gui Malheiros had a tie down to the millisecond.

17 – The points difference between Justin Medeiros and Ricky Garard going into the final day of the Games.

30 – The number of men and women left in the individual field after the cuts on Saturday night.

250 – The weight of the final sandbag lift by Dani Speegle, her first CrossFit Games win beating out Jacqueline Dahlstrøm.

350 – The weight of the bag we didn’t know we wanted that no one could unfortunately lift.  After Jayson Hopper, Brent Fikowski, Gui Malheiros, and Nick Mathew all lifted the 340 bag, a new bag entered the Colieum floor.

 
SCHEDULE

Workouts, Schedule and How to Watch

Sunday’s schedule of events: Below is the broadcast schedule. You can watch all events live on YouTube as well as embedded on MorningChalkUp.com.

  • Individual Event 11: The Alpaca — 7:00 AM PT | 9:00 AM CT | 3:00 PM GMT+1
  • Team Event 10: TBA — 8:00 AM PT | 10:00 AM CT | 4:00 PM GMT+1
  • Individual Event 12 and 13: TBA — 9:00 AM PT | 11:00 AM CT | 5:00 PM GMT+1
  • Team Event 11: TBA — 12:00 PM PT | 2:00 PM CT | 8:00 PM GMT+1
  • Award Ceremony: Individuals and Teams — 1:30 PM PT | 3:30 PM CT | 9:30 PM GMT+1

Want to see the schedule in your local time zone? Our schedule will automatically update to where you are on MorningChalkUp.com.

Sunday’s Workouts: Workout descriptions for individuals and teams only.

Individual Event 11 — The Alpaca

  • For time:
    126-ft sled push, decreasing in load
    2 legless rope climbs
    20 kettlebell clean and jerks
    42-ft sled push with 2 KBs
    2 legless rope climbs
    15 kettlebell clean and jerks
    42-ft sled push with 4 KBs
    2 legless rope climbs
    10 kettlebell clean and jerks
    42-ft sled push with 6 KBs
    Women: Six 24-kg kettlebells
    Men: Six 32-kg kettlebells

Team Event 10 – TBA

Individual Event 12 and 13 – TBA

Team Event 11 – TBA

 
#CHALKUPATTHEGAMES
   

Fan Photo of the Day

From @chalkdustfitness

Rudy Berger finished the weekend as the Fittest Man in the 40-44 Division, with his own face staring back at him cheering him on. The Chalk Dust CrossFit crew came all the way from Powell, OH with big heads and all to make sure Berger and anyone in the vicinity knew who they were there to support. This is what it’s all about!

To be our featured fan photo of the day, post a picture to your Instagram feed with the hashtag #chalkupatthegames. Show us your best fan shirts, signs, gear, affiliate shirts, athlete pics or group shots. 📸

 
RESOURCES
   

What to Do Around Madison

Hanging out in Madison for the CrossFit Games week? Here are Morning Chalk Up’s guides to getting the most out of your week.

 
LOCAL COMPETITIONS + Submit an Event
10/7 - 10/8: Koda Iron Games (Lafayette, CO)
10/8: Mayhem & Massacre @ Infinite Fitness & Health (Wharton, NJ)
10/8 - 10/9: Mid-Atlantic CrossFit Challenge Festival (MACC FEST) (West Friendship, MD)
10/8: Fall Brawl at CrossFit Lehigh Valley (Allentown, PA)
10/8 - 10/9: MACC FEST (West Friendship, MD)
10/8: Rua Rumble II (Frankfort, IL)
10/8: Nightmare On Wod Street (Spring Lake, MI)
10/8: The X Games (Brooklawn, NJ)
10/14 - 10/16: 3F Throwdown (Poreč, Croatia)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Belleville (Belleville, Canada)
10/15: Ragin Games 2022 (Lafayette, LA)
10/15: Wodtoberfest (Owosso, MI)
10/15: PAINKLLR Nashville (Nashville, TN)
10/15: Ragin Games (Lafayette, LA)
10/15: 7th Annual Kilo Crushfest (Hampton, VA)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Omaha (Gretna, NE)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Dallas (Dallas, Texas)
10/15: Diamond K Classic (Birmingham, AL)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Richmond (Richmond, Canada)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx San Diego (Alpine, CA)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Iowa (Des Miones, IA)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Southern Illinois (Highland Robinson, IL)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx DC (Alexandria, VA)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Charlotte (Charlotte, NC)
10/15: Girls Gone Rx Newport News (Newport News, VA)
10/15: Mid Atlantic Masters Classic (Abingdon, MD)
10/15: Bridgetown Throwdown (City of Industry, CA)
10/21 - 10/23: Battledrome Championship (Milan, Italy)
10/22: 8th Annual Crossfit Pittsfield Fall Brawl (Pittsfield, MA)
10/22: Doomsday 2022 (Palm Springs, CA)
10/22: The Humble Games Fall Throwdown (Hanover, MD)
10/22: Festivus Games Pairs – Same-Sex or Mixed-Sex (Savannah, GA)
10/22: Goblin Gauntlet – CrossFit Sandy (Sandy, UT)
10/22: 8th annual fall brawl (Pittsfield, MA)
10/22: Festivals Games – CrossFit 906 Ishpeming, MI (Ishpeming, MI)
10/22 - 10/23: Rep It Out (Sheffield, England)
10/22: Clash at the Creek 2022 (Knoxville, TN)
10/22: 2022 Arsenal Throwdown (Pittsburgh, PA)
10/22: Ironclad (League City, TX)
10/22: Festivus Games (Waukesha, WI)
10/22: Scream and Clean 2 (Danbury, CT)
10/22: SE TEX Masters Fall Classic 2022 (Cypress, TX)
10/22: Black and Brewed (Huntsville, AL)
10/22: Festivus Games – Pairs (Savannah, GA)
10/22: Dreamland Games 3 (same sex pairs) (Portsmouth, OH)
10/22: Festivus Games – Teams @ Crossfit Clan (Parsippany, NJ)
10/29 - 10/30: Mayhem & Massacre @ CrossFit Black Hive West (Jacksonville, FL)
10/29: Heartland Games (Kearney, NE)
10/29 - 10/30: Chi-Town Throwdown (Elmhurst, IL)
10/29 - 10/30: The Vanguard (Lakeland, FL)
10/30 - 11/20: CHLKDUP Box League – Nashville (Nashville, TN)
11/1 - 11/21: MFLH X FFTF Partner Series Online Qualifier (New York, NY)
11/5 - 11/6: Reignited Games (Wilmington, NC)
11/5: Fall’s Fittest Partner Throwdown (Amherst, OH)
11/5: Best of the Wurst (New Braunfels, TX)
11/12: Girls Gone Rx Salt Lake City (West Salt Lake, UT)
11/12: Girls Gone Rx Mesa (Mesa, AZ)
11/12: CrossFit Exodus Throwdown (Bridgeport, TX)
11/19: Babes & Beasts TURF Games 2022 (Port Saint Lucie, FL)
11/19: Cactus Classic 2022 (Phoenix, AZ)
12/2 - 12/4: WheelWod Games (Raleigh, NC)
12/3 - 12/4: Torino Challenge (Moncalieri (TO), Italy)
12/3: Reindeer Rumble (Ocala, FL)

See all upcoming events

 
Your Coffee is ready.