Competition

Who’s Competing at the 2023 TYR Wodapalooza?

November 9, 2022 by
Photo credit: TYR Wodapalooza
Enjoying Morning Chalk Up? Access additional exclusive interviews, analyses, and stories with an Rx membership.

The fittest beach party is back this January in Miami, and with qualifiers completed, we now have a better idea of who’s confirmed to be celebrating at TYR Wodapalooza 2023 and leaving it all out there for a piece of that $500,000 prize purse

Some athletes receive invitations to compete based on a variety of criteria related to other competition placings. But for the rest of us, the online qualifier is the ticket to earning a chance to throw down under the bright Florida lights. And, don’t forget that this is the first year that athletes could compete in both individual and team divisions, given that they’re on different days. 

For individuals, there are several divisions to keep your eye on: Elite, Rx, Intermediate, Scaled, Adaptive Rx, Adaptive Scaled and Age Groups (13-15,16-18, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60+).

It is not yet confirmed how many total athletes will be competing or how many invites were sent. In 2022, 39 women and 37 men competed in the elite fields.

Here’s who has confirmed for the Elite division, and who received an invite through the online qualifier.

Elite Individuals: Women

  1. Sara Sigmundsdottir
  2. Dani Speegle 
  3. Olivia Kerstetter
  4. Katelin Van Zyl
  5. Arielle Loewen
  6. Freya Moosbrugger

via the online qualifier: 

  1. Katelin Van Zyl
  2. Olivia Sulek
  3. Sydney Wells
  4. Alexia Williams
  5. Lexi Neely
  6. Valentina Magalotti
  7. Brittany Weiss
  8. Ella Kanona Wunger
  9. Gracie Strachan
  10. Hanna Karlsson
  11. Oihana Moya Oliver
  12. Madeline Helms
  13. Valentina Rangel
  14. Chloe Carano
  15. Becca Merritt
  16. Lucia Viretti
  17. Madie Edwards
  18. Cece Pieper 
  19. Mirakim Couvrette
  20. Elizabeth Wishart

Elite Individuals: Men

  1. Patrick Vellner
  2. Dallin Pepper
  3. Roman Khrennikov
  4. Ricky Garard 
  5. Nick Mathew
  6. Guilherme Malheiros

via the online qualifier: 

  1. Fabian Beneito Selles
  2. John Wood
  3. Travon Benton
  4. Fernando Llaneza
  5. Damian Martinez Satorres
  6. Matt Poulin
  7. Benjamin Gutierrez
  8. Lukas Grouleff
  9. Luke Parker
  10. Casper Gammelmark
  11. Samuel Paquin
  12. Jack Rozema
  13. Kaique Cerveny
  14. Phillip Muscarella
  15. Cam Crockett
  16. Leonel Franco
  17. Nate Ackermann
  18. Tiago Luzes
  19. Ray Romanick
  20. Peter Mason

Teams are same-sex groups of three across the Elite, Rx, Intermediate and Open Registration (Scaled) divisions.

Elite Teams, Women: 

  1. Danielle Brandon, Andrea Nisler, Taylor Williamson
  2. Kari Pearce, Arielle Loewen, Alex Gazan
  3. Christine Kolenbrander, Alexis Raptis, Fee Saghafi

via the online qualifier: 

  1. French Girls: Alizee Andreani, Metty Greneron, Marie Robin
  1. Best Budz ‘n Scudds Underdogs: Alison Scudds, Elena Budz, Kristine Best
  1. Team CrossFit Hype: Tara Demers, Kaela Stephano, Katie Canning
  1. Team Explode: Tracy Johnson, Rachel Fricker, Karis Demi
  1. Training Culture: Maribel Gallardo, Helena Avendano, Oihana Moya Oliver
  1. Team NOCCO: Maria Langfors, Ella Kanona Wunger, Hanna Karlsson
  1. Team Finland: Emilia Leppanen, Laura Isopoussu, Mirka Henriksson
  1. [email protected]: Ashley Shoemaker, Zoe Warren, Mary Helen Saunders 
  1. Team Extraordinary: Noortje Bleeker, Milou Jaspers, Kendra Pennings
  1. Invictus Chicks: Lauren Stallwood, Emily Rethwill, Allison Weiss 
  1. Motown: Stevie Dellinger, Stephanie Grange, Caroline Kluttz
  1. Team Savage: Lindsey Grasis, Alaina Savage, Danielle Oliveri
  1. Team Lycan MX: Ana Martinez, Lea Schmidt, Mariana Meza
  1. Kolesnikov Team: Kseniia Trubetskaia, Aizhan Zharasova, Kamila Takeyeva
  1. Latina Gang: Laura Sanchez, Maria Quintero, Dayana Vicentelli 
  1. Westchase: Kimberlee Dekrey, Lil Burkhead, Sarah Harrison
  1. Conquers BBC: Brittany Marella, Christine Middleton, Brooke Haas
  1. TTT Independence: Andrea Chiovitti, Dani Kearns, Stacy Loushin
  1. Josie and the Doods: Alexys D’tiole, Carolyne Prevost, Sabrina Gordon
  1. Milford Monsters: Brynn Kurlan, Sierra Cameron, Nicolette Torreggiani 
  1. CrossFit Kemah: Brooke Thomas, Cody Veteto, Natalie Thompson
  1. Bromies: Toya Nelson, Gabby McClelland, Abigail Davila
  1. Blues City CrossFit: Sarah Rush, Morgan Ralphs, Taylor Dettmann
  1. CF Resurrection: Jasmine Sheehan, Deanna Posey, Melissa Golchuk
  1. Verdant Then and Now: Lena Mentyka, Shelby Jones, Hannah Frakes 
  1. Scandi Fling: Janie Garratt, Oakley Woodhouse, Frederikke Frandsen
  1. Hybryd : Helena Collins, Charlotte Spence, Maddy Harris
  1. Falofl: Anatasia Lowe, Marisa Flowers, Eris Faughnan
  1. Kwanimals Drevo: Mariana Khalil, Talia Villanueva, Stephanie Solis
  1. Yallah Brick Road: Martha Cook, Evie Hollis, Gemma Rader

Elite Teams, Men: 

  1. The Boys: Travis Mayer, Noah Ohlsen, Chandler Smith 
  2. Good Dudes: Cole Sager, Jayson Hopper, James Sprague 
  3. Underdogs Athletics and Forged by Zeus: Ricky Garard, Matt Dlugos, Tim Paulson
  4. Brent Fikowski, Pat Vellner, Jeffrey Adler
  5. Ben Smith, Alec Smith, Dane Smith

via the online qualifier: 

  1. Training Culture: Aniol Ekai, Alexander Anasagasti, Pablo Cazalis
  1. Aod X Boys With Feelings: Harry Lightfoot, Michael Allen, Toby Buckland
  1. Invictus Dudes: Lalo Torres, Nick Thomas, Mitch Wagner 
  1. Mexico: Carlos Labarthe, Luis Oscar Mora, Roldan Goldbaum
  1. The Three Wizards: Denis Samsonov, Phillip Musarella, CJ Gerald
  1. Road To Asgard: Emanuele Biviano, Edoardo Talon, Andrea Ferrero
  1. Al, John & Jack: Pietro Anderloni, Tommaso Pieri, Stefano Migliorini 
  1. J’ai L’doua: Frederic Dube, Jeremy Lanctot, Felix-Antoine Lemay 
  1. Butterfly Bandits: Tristan Maiorano, Jake Marconi, Owen Bernstein 
  1. Mayhem Avengers : Santiago Comba, Agustin Richelme, Piero Gorichon
  1. 3 Papis Latinos: Andres Escobar, Bastian Pfannschmidt, Joe Pierro
  1. Team Training Programming (#TTP): William Kane, Felix Rehder, Owen Roberts 
  1.  La France Du Général Degaulle: Yann Philibert, Jules Castor, Benjamin Barbier
  1. Team Conquer / Lift Heavy Often: Devin O’Neill, Tony Facchini, Elijah Muhammad 
  1. Underdoggy Style: Raphael Durand, Ethan Helbig, Mitch McClune
  1. Brazilian’s Old School: Anderon Primo, Pablo Chalfun, Lucas Da Rosa
  1. The Lads: Sam Stewart, Jamie Headon, Michael Smith
  1. Big Body Boys: Evan Nathan, Zane Parise, Frank Woolley Jr.
  1. Polish Underdogs: Pawel Wensierski, Bartosz Jarzembowski, Grzegorz Maraszkiewicz 
  1. Czechoslovakia: Martin Feiferlik, Marek Vacha, Martin Kruzlic 
  1. Mayhem Project: David Mata, Jorge Carvalho, Sven Geens
  1. The Almans: Kevin Winkens, Tobias Fox, Jonas Zistler 
  1. Thunder Buddies: Braden Willis, Gage Barone, Connor Voltz
  1. Las Tablas Crossfit: Pablo Collado Blanco, Fernando Martin, Alex Carbonero 
  1. LSKD: Johann Van Zyl, Moses Petelo, Henry Carlile
  1. Crossfit Shrewsbury: Anthony Vazquez, Corey Lunney, Trevor James
  1. CFHK: Erik Thomas, Seth Sharritt, Brandon Smith
  1. Tall, Dark & Handsome: Hans Koellnberger, Rafael Sancen, Malachi Bennett 
  1. Guys Gone Wild South: Nate Scola, Ean Phillips, Robbie Rodriguez 
  1. Team Kronos Puru: Jonathan Higuera, Raul Vasquez Nogueira, Jovaldo Fedor Valdivia

If you’re an athlete who has confirmed your elite invitation/qualification and have an update to make to this list, please email [email protected]

We’ll be bringing you all the TYR Wodapalooza coverage as the event gets closer, so check back for updates. Until then, we’ll be working on our base tan — see you there!

Article updated December 1, 2022

Get the Newsletter

For a daily digest of all things CrossFit. Community, Competitions, Athletes, Tips, Recipes, Deals and more.

"*" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.